Student Organizations

At Notre Dame Law School, if you have an interest, there’s probably a club for it. The Law School has more than 30 student clubs to get involved outside of the classroom.




Name of Organization Advisor Officers
Alternative Dispute Resolution Roger Alford President 
Vice President 
American Civil Liberties Union, Notre Dame Alexandra Levy President Ally Morcus
Vice President Hubert Ning
Secretary Alexandra Lesnik
Treasurer Noah Walusis
Communications Director Callie Chaney
3L Rep 
American Constitution Society Jay Tidmarsh

President Sachit Shrivastav
Vice President Alexandra Lesnik
Networking Chair Malcolm Coffman
Finance Chair Sam Haward

Event Coordination Chair Maria Hatzisavas.
Event Coordination Chair Elisabeth Lasecki
Event Coordination Chair Zach Beculheimer
President Emerita Courtney Klaus

Asian Pacific American Law Students Association Lloyd Mayer

President Jillian Jin
Internal Vice President Batul Ather
External Vice President Sonia Patel
Social Chair Rhea Govindadas
Treasurer Sarah Jeong
Alumni Chair Shivani Prakash

Black Law Students Association Max Gaston President: Jakim Aaron
Vice President: Jazmyn Ferguson
Secretary: Will Irvin
Treasurer: Esther Adeyemi
Academic Co-Chairs: Tysan Holloman (fall), Kali Peeples (spring) 
National BLSA Liaison: Macio Sexton
Alumni & Professional Development: Jamal Wilson 
Admissions Liaison: Joshua Mannery
Social Chair: Sarafina Joseph
Community Outreach & Fundraising Chair: Owyn Ferguson 
Business Law Forum Julian Velasco President Anthony Imburgia
Executive Vice President Christian Golden
Treasurer Matthew Staugaard
Alumni Outreach Coordinator Joseph Allegretti
Christian Legal Society Bruce Huber President Daryl Naquin, Jr.
Vice President Jared Huber
Treasurer K’reisa Cox
Economic Justice Society   No leadership listed, currently inactive
Education Law Forum Nicole Garnett President Fr. Matt Kuczora
Vice President Davis Lovvorn 
Director of Higher Education Jensen Rehn
Director of Private Schools Co-Directors
Director of Public Schools Malcolm Coffman 
Environmental Law Society Bruce Huber

President Alexandra Graves
Vice President Silas Kok
Vice President of Community Service Laura Allaben
3L Rep Drake Stobie

Exoneration Project Jimmy Gurulé President Pirie Maher
Vice President of Programming Callie Chaney
Treasurer/Secretary Alexandra Lesnik
EJC Liason Jeremy Wang
Co-Sponosor Coordinator Riley Realing
Public Relations Jackie Kamel
2L Representative Hubert Ning
2L Representative 

Ruby Borja

Federalist Society Randy Kozel President Olivia Rogers
Vice President of Speakers Will Warnisher
Treasurer Will Clark
SecretaryJared Huber
Event Coordinator Brooke Pridham
Communications Director Bray McDonnell
Membership Coordinator Ian DeValliere
First Generation Julian Velasco President Arlinda Shehu
Vice President Morgan Gafford
Treasurer Matt Staugaard
Secretary Zachary Damir
Mentorship Coordinator Dylan Van Sky
Food & Beverage Law Club Carter Snead President Bree Hall
Vice President Jack Godar
Treasurer Melissa Iannuzzi
Secretary Andrea Testin
Future Prosecuting Attorneys Council Jimmy Gurulé President William Golden
Vice President Jennifer Breen
Treasurer Hubert Ning
Secretary K’reisa Cox
Health Law Society Stephen Yelderman President Tim Steininger
Vice President Internal Alan Kohl
Vice President External Cecilia Morin
Secretary 
Treasurer Evan Luellen
Hispanic Law Student Association Jimmy Gurulé President Alessandra (Aly) Arencibia
Vice President Gabriel Gomez
Secretary Quiazia Huerta
Treasurer Javier Gomez
Academic Chair Sebastian Ramirez
Social Chair Britny Sanchez
Intellectual Property Law Society Stephen Yelderman President Stephanie Johns
Vice President Amber Bolden, Mike Shepard
Secretary Kelly Heilman
Treasurer Andrew Johnson
Alumni Chair Alexander Ivanovic
2L Rep 
3L Rep 
International Human Rights Society Paolo Carozza President Devin Humphreys
Vice President 
Secretary 
Treasurer 
International Law Society Roger Alford

President Elisabeth Lasecki
Vice President Laura Allaben
Secretary PJ Amato
London LIason  Alyce Hammer

J. Reuben Clark Law Society Christine Venter No leadership listed, currently inactive
Jewish Law Students Society Michael Kirsch No leadership listed, currently inactive
Journal of Intl. & Comp. Law

Roger Alford
Diane Desierto

Editor-in-Chief Michael Klein
Executive Editor 

Quentin Brown
Executive Managing Editor Elizabeth Wentross
Executive Articles Editor 

Kirk Earl
Managing Senior Articles Editor Monica Belli
Executive Production Editor 

Janae Yip
Executive Online Editor Mike Kowalski
Executive Symposium Chair 

Sarah Wetzel

Journal of Law, Ethics and Public Policy Carter Snead Editor-in-Chief Joseph Gergel
Executive Editor Samantha Mariani
Executive Editor Malcolm Coffman
Executive Managing Editor Joshua Lacoste
Executive Notes Editor Davis Lovvorn
Executive Symposium Editor Devin Humphreys
Executive Productions Editor Laura Mahoney
Executive Productions Editor Brigid O’Keefe
Executive Articles Editor Shannon Moore
Executive Online Editor Drake Stobie
Journal of Legislation Lloyd Mayer Editor-in-Chief Alexa Schykerynec
Executive Editor Alexander Furtaw
Executive Development Editor Mary Argana
Executive Articles Editor Jennifer Sutterer
Executive Articles Editor Emma Hildebrand
Executive Notes Editor Dillon Yang
Executive Notes Editor Morgan Cleary
Executive Symposium Editor Erica Patterson
Executive Legislative Editor Blake Hale
Journal on Emerging Technologies Bruce Huber
Stephen Yelderman
Editor-in-Chief Noah Rosenberg
Executive Editor #1 Kelly Heilman
Executive Editor #2 Stephanie Johns
Executive Articles Editor Clayton Goldman
Executive Notes Editor Joseph Kim
Executive Managing Editor Rachel Collins
Executive Symposium Editor Tucker Golay
Executive Online Editor Jerry Lu
Jus Vitae (Right to Life) Carter Snead President Tanner Lau
Vice Presiden Anneliese Ostrom
Secretary Ellie Augustine
Treasurer Bernadette Shaughnessy

LGBT Law Forum

Bob Jones
Jay Tidmarsh

President Sebastián Ramírez
Vice President Erin Owens
Treasurer Olivia Alford
Secretary Ally Morcus
Alumni Chair Drake Stobie
Social Chair Stephanie Johns
2L Rep PJ Amato
3L Rep Jacqui Aguirre
3L Rep Erica Patterson

Law Review, Notre Dame Nicole Garnett Editor-in-Chief Nicholas D’Andrea
Executive Editor Billy Eisenhauer
Executive Managing Editor Ian McKay
Executive Notes Editor Elisabeth Crusey
Executive Articles Editor Olivia Rogers
Executive Online Editor Josh Paldino 

Managing Print Editor Mary Mancusi

Legal Voices for Children & Youth Nicole Garnett

President Samantha Sheri Downey
Vice President of Service Jackie Kamel
Secretary Alexandra Graves
Treasurer/Social Chair Nima Tahamzadeh
2L Rep Katie Collins

Married Law Students Organization Nicole Garnett President Alec Afarian
Vice President Tanner Lau
Secretary Morgan Gafford
Treasurer Will Clark
Middle Eastern Law Students Association  Sherif Girgis President Briana Soltani-Flynn
Vice President Olla Jaraysi
Secretary Batul Ather
Treasurer Nima Tahamazadeh
Military and Veteran Law Society Joseph Holt President Michael Walker
Vice President Lindsey Lewis
Co-Vice President Emma Hildebrand
Treasurer Michael Walker
Moot Court Christine Venter President Courtney Klaus
Vice President Michael Snyder
Oralist Selection Chair Dominique Marino
Brief Writer Selection Chair Samantha Mariani
1L Tournament Chair Peter Allevato
Treasurer Caleb Perez
Showcase Team Representative 

Elisabeth Crusey
Religious Freedom Tournament Director Leo O’Malley
ABA Team Representative Jorge Rios
Jessup Team Representative Brigid O’Keefe
IP Team Representative Shelby Dedo
Seventh Circuit Team Representative 

Shane Coughlin
Communications Chair 

Brigid O’Keefe

National Lawyers Guild Jennifer Mason McAward CoPresidents Jeanna James and Maura Burke
President Emerita Erica Patterson
Treasurer Kathleen Ryan
Secretary Alexandra Lesnik
Native American Law Students Association Richard Garnett

President Jackson Berry
Vice President Katie DePaola
Treasurer Nima Tahamzadeh
Secretary Jacob Downes

Public Interest Law Forum Jennifer Mason McAward President Maura Burke
Vice President K’reisa Cox
Secretary Callie Chaney
Treasurer Will Golden
3L Rep 

Rachel Schneider 

Real Estate Law Society Dan Kelly

President Solon C Stephanou
Vice President Summer M Taylor
Secretary Sandy Weir
Treasurer Jonathan Wittman
Alumni Chair Shaniya Raheeja

Saint Thomas More Society Jeffrey Pojanowski President Katie Alexander
Vice President John Hale
Secretary Athanasius Sirilla
Treasurer Nathaniel Schetter
Spiritual Chair Andres Solorzano
Social Chair 

Bernadette Shaugnessy

Space Law Society Jeffrey Pojanowski President Clifford Perez
Vice President Joshua Lacoste
Sports, Communications and Entertainment Law Forum Ed Edmonds President Lawrence Raia 
Co-vice President

Jamal Wilson, Madeline Raster, Christian Golden

Student Animal Legal Defense Fund   No leadership listed
Student Bar Association  

President Dillon Yang
Vice President Mary Mancusi
Secretary Liz Forzley
Treasurer Joshua Mannery
ABA Student Representative Erica Patterson
3L SBA Representative Monica Bell
3L SBA Representative Mary Argana
3L SBA Representative Mitch Koppinger
2L SBA Representative Callie Chaney
2L SBA Representative William Irvin
2L SBA Representative Summer Taylor
Honor Council Prosecutor 
3L Honor Council RepresentativeShelby Dedo
3L Honor Council Representative Joseph Graziano
3L Honor Council Representative Alexa Schykerynec
2L Honor Council Representative Amber Bolden
2L Honor Council Representative Phoebe Eichhorst
2L Honor Council Representative Alexandra Graves
1L Honor Council 
LL.M. Representative
Diversity & Inclusion 
Social 
Community Service 
Athletic 
Merchandise 
CDO Emma Murphy 
London Liaisons
Undergraduate Liaison
Spirit
Mendoza Liaison
Communications Director
Mental Health & Wellness Chair
Sustainability

Tax Law Society

Lloyd Mayer

President Samuel Gafford
Vice President 
Treasurer Will Clark
Secretary 
Community Outreach Coordinator Dylan Van Sky
Alumni Relations Coordinator Joe Allegretti
Vis Moot

Roger Alford

Coach Tim Hutchinson
Coach Ashlynn Lee
Coach Janae Yip
Women’s Legal Forum Christine Venter Co-President Phoebe Eichhorst
Co-President (President Emerita) Erica Patterson
Director of Alumni Relations Elizabeth Forzley
Director of Events Sarah Barritt
Director of Service Maura Burke
Director of Membership and Marketing

Shannon Gleba
Director of Intersectionality and Finance Caroline Buthe