2013 Notre Dame Law School Commencement Awards


Author: Kyle Fitzenreiter

184 J.D. graduates, 15 LL.M. graduates, 3 J.S.D. graduates received degrees during the May 18, 2013, diploma ceremony on the lawn overlooking the Hesburgh Library’s reflecting pool. The following honorees were recognized for their skill in trial advocacy and brief writing, for their demonstration of leadership and service, and for exceptional academic achievement.
Julie Kay Araskog
Beverly Hills, California The Program of Study Award in Criminal Law
Alex Paul Blair
Houston, Texas The Conrad Kellenberg Award
Patrick Colin Bottini
Minneapolis, Minnesota _Magna Cum Laude_ The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award
Sarah Elizabeth Burch
Clearwater, Kansas _Summa Cum Laude_ Notre Dame Law School Client Counseling Award and The Dean Joseph O'Meara Award
Michael B. Buschbacher
Carmel, Indiana _Magna Cum Laude_ The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award
Nicole Danielle Cabezas
Nanuet, New York The Jon E. Krupnick Award
William Nicholas Collins
Houston, Texas _Cum Laude_ The American Bar Association-Bloomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Intellectual Property
Adrienne Melegrito de la Rosa
Atlanta, Georgia The Judge Joseph E. Mahoney Award
Grace Anne Donovan
Palos Park, Illinois The Joseph Ciraolo Memorial Award
Lauren Patricia Dragich
Western Springs, Illinois _Cum Laude_ The Edward F. Barrett Award
Matthew M. Duffy
Ames, Iowa _Summa Cum Laude_ The Colonel William J. Hoynes Award
Elizabeth Anne Farrington
West Milford, New Jersey The Arthur A. May Award
Joseph A. Florczak
Chicago, Illinois _Magna Cum Laude_ The American Law Institute-American Bar Association Award for Scholarship and Leadership and the International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award
Charles Bradley Galvin
West Chester, Ohio The Edward F. Barrett Award
Joseph Robert Ganahl
Rancho Palos Verdes, California _Cum Laude_ The American Bar Association-Bloomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Health Law
Jonathan David Gaynor
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania _Cum Laude_ The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award
Michael Anthony Gillman
Tampa, Florida _Cum Laude_ The American Bar Association Section of Labor & Employment Law & Bloomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Labor and Employment Law and the David T. Link Award
Sara Bess Gruen
Dallas, Texas _Cum Laude_ The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award
Sean Francis Hilson
Los Angeles, California _Magna Cum Laude_ The Arthur Abel Award
Mary A. Laird
Baltimore, Maryland The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award
Brian W. Mahoney
Rochester, New York _Summa Cum Laude_ The Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Business Law
Damarius M. Miller
Elkhart, Indiana The International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award
Joseph Martin Miller
Huntly, Virginia The Jessup International Moot Court Award
Kelli Marie Mulder-Westrate
Grand Rapids, Michigan _Magna Cum Laude_ The American Bar Association-Bloomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Health Law and the Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Law, Ethics and Public Policy
Emily Joy Nickles
Lake Forest, California _Magna Cum Laude_ The Jessup International Moot Court Award
Bridget Rose Nugent
Massapequa, New York _Magna Cum Laude_ The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award, the A. Harold Weber Excellence in Essay Writing, and The William T. Kirby Award for Excellence in Brief Writing
Laura Price Pollard
Ann Arbor, Michigan The Dean Konop Legal Aid Award
Lauren E. Quigley
Braidwood, Illinois The International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award
Patrick K. Rice
Dallas, Texas _Cum Laude_ The Jessup International Moot Court Award
Erinn Leslie Rigney
Rockville, Maryland _Magna Cum Laude_ The American Bar Association Section of Labor & Employment Law & Bloomberg BNA Award For Excellence in the Study of Labor and Employment Law
Brian L. Salvi
Chicago, Illinois The Jon E. Krupnick Award
Laura Christine Srebro
Napa, California The American Bar Association-Bloomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Health Law
Michelle Stinnett
John Day, Oregon _Cum Laude_ The Edward F. Barrett Award
Kyle William Ubl
New Ulm, Minnesota _Summa Cum Laude_ The Farabaugh Prize
Robert Ward
Mission Viejo, California The American Bar Association-Blomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Intellectual Property
Lauren Alyse Whalen
Walnut Creek, California The Jessup International Moot Court Award
Jihan Williams
West Bloomfield, Michigan The Jon E. Krupnick Award
Lamar D. Winslow
Brooklyn, New York The McLean Student Award and the Judge Joseph E. Mahoney Award
Christopher Robert Wray
Harrisonville, Missouri _Summa Cum Laude_ The Clinical Legal Education Association Outstanding Student Award and the Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Business Law