Student Organizations
At Notre Dame Law School, if you have an interest, there’s probably a club for it. The Law School has more than 30 student clubs to get involved outside of the classroom.
Name of Organization | Advisor | Officers |
Alternative Dispute Resolution | Roger Alford | President Kenton Whitmire Vice President Angelica Martuscello Secretary Regan Beyers |
American Civil Liberties Union, Notre Dame | Max Gaston | President Alyssa Desouza Vice President Drew Garden Secretary Margot Calmar |
American Constitution Society | Jay Tidmarsh | President Adem Osmani Vice President Tristan Mullen Networking Chair Karen Reyes Finance Chair Kayla Hollingsworth Event Coordination Chair Allison Dang Event Coordination Chair Drew Garden Event Coordination Chair Morgan Rubino Event Coordination Chair Justin Vickers President Emerita Sachit Shrivastav |
Art, Cultural Heritage, and Museum Law Society | Mary Ellen O’Connell | President Elaine Kim Vice President Rita Lake Secretary Grace Akin Treasurer Laura Li |
Asian Pacific American Law Students Association | Lloyd Mayer | President Maggie Cui Internal Vice President Helen Lim External Vice President Sage Yang Social Chair Jennifer Lee Treasurer Cliff Garfield Alumni Chair Rohan Vaidya DEI Council Chair Allison Dang |
Black Law Students Association | Max Gaston | President Ayanna Murphy Vice President Luwam Gabreselassie Secretary Kaitlyn Bowe Treasurer Antonio Jean-Denis Academic Co-Chairs Brianna Ivy & Sarah Brown Admissions Liaison Joshua Mannery Community Outreach Chair Shideya Parrila Director of Programming Maya Joseph |
Business Law Forum | Julian Velasco | President Mackenzie Krage Executive Vice President Ethan Johnson Secretary Hannah Franz Treasurer Ilse Brenner-Manzanares Alumni Outreach Coordinator Andrew Zandomenego |
Christian Legal Society | Bruce Huber | President Brent Nymeyer Vice President Anne Ortega Secretary Lauren Sparger Treasurer Josh Hill |
Economic Justice Society | No leadership listed, currently inactive | |
Education Law Forum | Nicole Garnett | President Barrett Cole Vice President Hadiah Mabry |
Environmental Law Society | Bruce Huber | President Bailie Sirhall Vice President Manuela Correra Vice President of Community Service Nick Munsen |
Exoneration Project | Jimmy Gurulé | President Alexandra Lesnik Vice President of Programming Adam Miller Treasurer/Secretary Annamarie Wehby EJC Liason & Co-Sponsor Coordinator Jackie Kamel Public Relations Kaitlyn Bowe 2L Representative Regan Beyers 2L Representative Margot Calmar 2L Representative Matthew Filip 2L Representative Emily McLane |
Federalist Society | Randy Kozel | President Jared Huber Vice President of Speakers Bray McDonnell Vice President of Operations Zach Damir Treasurer Sean Andersen Secretary Anne Ortega Event Coordinator Alicia Armstrong Communications Director Tess Skehan Membership Coordinator Abraham Arun |
First Generation | Julian Velasco | President Adam Miller Vice President Chase Opperman Treasurer Yan Wang Secretary Lucy Kidwell Alumni Liaison Mia Nevarez Mentorship Coordinator Kaitlyn Bowe |
Food & Beverage Law Club | Carter Snead | President Angelica Martuscello Vice President Regan Beyers Treasurer Jordan Stansfield Secretary Bree Hall |
Future Prosecuting Attorneys Council | Jimmy Gurulé | President Megan Sarsfield Vice President Sean Anderson Treasurer Brianna Ivy Secretary Rohan Vaidya |
Health Law Society | Stephen Yelderman | President Cade Brittain Vice President Internal Carmen Rosa Rida Vice President External Emma Kate Lively Secretary Lauryn Sparger Treasurer Ryan Hocking |
Hispanic Law Student Association | Jimmy Gurulé | President Victoria Villanueva Vice President Karen Reyes Secretary Ilse Brenner-Manzanares Treasurer Mia Nevares Academic Chair Andrew Zandomenego Social Chair Emily McLane |
Intellectual Property Law Society | Stephen Yelderman | President Leen Mosa Vice President Morgan Rubino Secretary Zach Lebreiro Treasurer Samantha Mangoni & Sage Yang Social Chair Allison Dang Committee Co-Chairs Annie Marks & Brianne Blain Alumni Chair Alexander Ivanovic President Emeritus Amber Bold |
International Human Rights Society | Paolo Carozza | President Maya Joseph Vice President Dheven Unni Secretary Perla Khattar Treasurer Gwendolyn Loop |
International Law Society | Roger Alford | President Elisabeth Lasecki Vice President Laura Allaben |
J. Reuben Clark Law Society | Christine Venter | No leadership listed, currently inactive |
Jewish Law Students Society | Michael Kirsch | No leadership listed, currently inactive |
Journal of Intl. & Comp. Law | Roger Alford Diane Desierto |
Editor-in-Chief Barrett Cole Executive Editor Elaine Kim Executive Managing Editor Briana Soltani-Flynn Executive Articles Editor Olla Jaraysi Executive Notes Editor Brooke Pridham Executive Production Editor Cassandra Corbin Executive Online Editor Will White Executive Symposium Editors Tori Hust (fall) & Sandra Wier (Spring) |
Journal of Law, Ethics and Public Policy | Carter Snead | Editor-in-Chief Jacqueline Muallem Executive Editor David Bender Executive Editor Shivani Prakash Executive Managing Editor Ian DeValliere Executive Notes Editor Cecilia Morin Executive Symposium Editors Bernadette Shaughnessy & Elisabeth Lasecki Executive Productions Editor Ellie Augustine Executive Productions Editor Alan Kohl Executive Articles Editor Arlinda Shehu Executive Online Editor Haley Palmer |
Journal of Legislation | Bill Kelley Lloyd Mayer |
Editor-in-Chief Hubert Ning Executive Editor Jacqueline Kamel Executive Managing Editor Morgan Gafford Executive Articles Editor Peter Amato Executive Articles Editor Colton Gregg Executive Notes Editor Emily Taetzsch Executive Notes Editor Skylar Cerbone Executive Symposium Editor Marie Valdez Executive Symposium Editor Jeremy Danzell Executive Legislative Editor William Golden |
Journal on Emerging Technologies | Bruce Huber Stephen Yelderman |
Editor-in-Chief Kali Peeples Executive Editor #1 Timothy Haltermann Executive Editor #2 William Ulrich Executive Articles Editor Macio Sexton Executive Notes Editor Esther Adeyemi Executive Managing Editor Amber Bolden Executive Symposium Editor Jamal Wilson Executive Online Editor Marko Tupanjac |
Jus Vitae (Right to Life) | Carter Snead | President Charlie Nugent Vice President Paul Gierl Secretary Philip Anderson Treasurer Maria Lake Events Coordinator Alicia Armstrong |
LGBT Law Forum |
Bob Jones Jay Tidmarsh |
President Justin Vickers Vice President Maya Joseph Treasurer Allison Dang Secretary Zach Lebreiro |
Law Review, Notre Dame | Nicole Garnett | Editor-in-Chief Nathaniel Schetter Executive Editor Jared Huber Executive Managing Editor William Clark Executive Articles Editor Zachary Damir Executive Online Editor Anne Bennett Osteen Executive Notes Editor Timothy Steininger Executive Print Editor Sarah Barritt |
Legal Voices for Children & Youth | Nicole Garnett | No leadership listed, currently inactive |
Married Law Students Organization | Nicole Garnett | President Tanner Christiansen Vice President Ben Tillinghast |
Middle Eastern Law Students Association | Sherif Girgis | President Natalie Boyadjian Vice President Carmen Rosa Rida Secretary Seth Atisha Treasurer Jacob Sadah LLM Rep Nourhan Fahmy |
Military and Veteran Law Society | Joseph Holt | President Chase Opperman Vice President Moria Eaton |
Moot Court | Christine Venter | President Dave Kilduff |
National Lawyers Guild | Jennifer Mason McAward | President Nicole Theriot Secretary Adem Osamni Treasurer Laura Li Secretary Adem Osmani |
Native American Law Students Association | Richard Garnett | President Katie DePaola Vice President Alexandra Graves Treasurer Nicolas Munsen Secretary Jacob Amble Indian Country Outreach Coordinator Callie Chaney |
Public Interest Law Forum | Jennifer Mason McAward | President Maria Lake Vice President Adam Miller Secretary Gwendolyn Loop Treasurer Kayla Hollingsworth PILC Liaison Ayanna Murphy 3L Reps Nicole Theirot & Laura Li |
Real Estate Law Society | Dan Kelly | President Nima Tahamzadeh Vice President Shaniya Raheja Secretary Grace Akin Treasurer Maggie Cui Alumni Chair Luwam Gabreselassie Programming Chair Sandy Weir Housing & Community Development Chair Summer Taylor Membership Chair Batul Ather |
Saint Thomas More Society | Jeffrey Pojanowski | President Bernadette Shaughnessy Vice President Will Vickery Secretary Max Himmerlright Treasurer Andrew Olson Spiritual Chair Shideya Parrilla Social Chairs Sean Tehan, Alesondra Cruz |
Space Law Society | Jeffrey Pojanowski | President Harry Weeks Vice President Hans Pilskalns |
Sports, Communications and Entertainment Law Forum | Ed Edmonds | President Sudeep Kalkunte Vice President Regan Beyers Vice President Caroline Carrier Vice President Hopper Murray |
Student Bar Association | President Joshua Mannery Vice President Jeremy Danzell Secretary Sudeep Kalkunte Treasurer Seth Atisha ABA Student Representative Tristan Mullen ABA Student Representative Joshua Mannery 3L SBA Representative Jazmyn Ferguson 3L SBA Representative Callie Chaney 3L SBA Representative Karlis Larson 2L SBA Representative Maria Lake 2L SBA Representative Justin Vickers 2L SBA Representative Jacob Sadah Honor Council Prosecutor William Golden Honor Council Chair Amber Bolden 3L Honor Council Representative Phoebe Elchorst 3L Honor Council Representative Amber Bolden 3L Honor Council Representative Molly Baldock 2L Honor Council Representative Kate Maxwell 2L Honor Council Representative Rohan Vaidya 2L Honor Council Representative Sakethram Desabhotla LL.M. Representative Perla Khatter Diversity & Inclusion Victoria Villanueva Social Sarah Brown Community Service Emma Kate Lively Athletic Jared DeFelice & Braden Lloyd Merchandise Sean Anderson & Olla Jaraysi CDO Anthony Imburgia & Justin Vickers Undergraduate Liaison Rita Lake Spirit Shideya Parrilla Communications Director Grace Akin Sustainability Kayla Hollingsworth Mental Health & Wellness Co-Chairs Katherine Gordon, Victoria Bailey, & Bailie Sirhall |
|
Tax Law Society | Lloyd Mayer | President Nathaniel Barry Vice President Robert Stone Curl Treasurer Kaitlin Maxwell Secretary Brianne Blain Community Outreach Coordinator Justin Vickers Alumni Relations Coordinator Shaniya Raheja |
Transactional Law Society | Beth Dietz | President Sudeep Kalkunte Treasurer Ethan Johnson |
Vis Moot | Roger Alford | Coach Batul Ather Coach Sarah Jeong |
Women’s Legal Forum | Christine Venter | Co-President Kaitlin (Kate) Maxwell Co-President (President Emerita) Phoebe Eichhorst Director of Alumni Relations Bailie Sirhall Director of Events Victoria Bailey Director of Service Maria Lake Director of Membership and Marketing Aisha Bah Director of Intersectionality and Finance Rania Khamees Affinity Group Liaison Manuela Correa |