Law Students Honored at Prize Day Ceremony

Author: Lauren Love

Rsz Img 2659 17

Notre Dame Law School honored graduating students today at the Morris Inn Ballroom during the second annual “Prize Day.” Students won awards for academic performance and service to the Notre Dame and greater community.

“We’re extremely proud of our graduates and especially this group of leaders,” said Dean Nell Jessup Newton. “These students have excelled in the classrooms, clinics, courtroom, and community and I know they will continue to excel in their future careers.”

More than 200 students and family members attended the festive gathering that kicks off the weekend Commencement activities. The honorees and their awards are:

Abimbola Adegboye

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in International Organizations Law

Patrick Akers

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean Konop Legal Aid Award for Outstanding Service in the Legal Aid Clinic

Ashlyn Anderson-Keelin

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Recipient of the Thomas L. Shaffer Postgraduate Public Interest Fellowship to provide direct legal services to low-income populations

Rebecca Arnall

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Comparative Law

Rina Raphael Koba Badal

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Gender Issues and International Law

Robert Baldassarre

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Intensive Trial Advocacy

Yan Bao

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in International Tax

Paul Beach

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • The American Law Institute-Continuing Legal Education Award for scholarship and leadership

Nicholas Bedenk

  • Recipient of The Bank of America Foundation Postgraduate Community Sustainability Fellowship

Steven Begakis

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Freedom of Religion
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Modern Constitutional Theory
  • Edward F. Barrett Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Art of Trial Advocacy

Christopher Berridge

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Protection of Cultural Heritage

Anthony Bilan

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Land Use Planning
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Labor Employment Law
  • American Bar Association Section of Labor and Employment Law and the Bureau of National Affairs, Inc. Award for Excellence in the Study of Labor and Employment Law

David Branham

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

John Brennan

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Torts

Jessica Bretl

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legal Writing I
  • Jennifer Brougham
  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • The American Law Institute-Continuing Legal Education Award for scholarship and leadership

Jacqueline Brousseau

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legal Writing, Research and Moot Court II

Christina Brunty

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legal Writing I

Anthony Bui

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Nicholas Caluda

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Federal Courts
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Judicial Process
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Copyright Law

Anthony Calvano

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Remedies
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Law of Terrorism
  • Elizabeth Carney
  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Property

Jaclyn Carney

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Evidence

Tomás Castellanos

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Election Law
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Local Government Law

Mary Castillo

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Deans Award for the course in Professional Responsibility

Ashley Chilton

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Judicial Process
  • American Bar Association Section of Labor and Employment Law and the Bureau of National Affairs, Inc. Award for Excellence in the Study of Labor and Employment Law

Crispin Collins

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Criminal Investigations

Joseph Connor

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Law of Education

Miguel Contreras

  • Dean’s Award for the course in International Law
  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Criminal Law
  • The Jon E. Krupnick Award for Excellence in the art of Trial Advocacy

Kevin Cornwall

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Ian Cosgrove

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Securities Regulation
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Natural Resources Law
  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Environmental Law

Patrick Crandall

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in English Legal System

Leigha Crout

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Andrew Csoros

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legal Research, Writing and Moot Court II
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Constitutional Law
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Business Associations
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Business Torts
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Writing and Moot Court II

Michael Dawes

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Deposition Skills
  • Dean’s Award for the course in International Commercial Arbitration

Christopher DeLillo

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s award for the course in Patent Law
  • The American Bar Association and Bureau of National Affairs Award for Excellence in the Study of Intellectual Property Law
  • The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Awards for Outstanding Achievement in the Art of Oral Argument

Jaclyn D’Esposito

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Deposition Skills

Timothy Dondanville

  • Dean’s Award for the course in European Union Law
  • The Judge Joseph E. Mahoney Award for Outstanding Leadership
  • Captain William O. McLean Law School Community Citizenship Award awarded to the person who has done the most to contribute to the lives of students at the Law School

Priyank Doshi

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Payment Systems

Jeffrey Eidsness

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Negotiations

Matthew Enzweiler

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Contracts
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legal Writing, Research and Moot Court II
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Business Torts
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Trusts and Estates
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Securities Regulation
  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Business Law
  • The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Awards for Outstanding Achievement in the Art of Oral Argument

Susan Esquivel

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Awards for Outstanding Achievement in the Art of Oral Argument
  • The American Law Institute-Continuing Legal Education Award for scholarship and leadership

Audace Gatavu

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Accountability of Gross Violations of Human Rights

Robert Graham

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Carriage of Goods bySea

Eric Hageman

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Conflict of Laws

Joie Hand

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Cyber Crime Law
  • H. King Williams Memorial Award to a graduating student who has made a significant contribution to building community at the Law School

John Happe

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Federal Income Taxation

James Hart

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Law of Medical Malpractice

Kristen Hatter

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Criminal Process
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Law of Medical Malpractice
  • International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award for Distinguished Achievement in the Art of Advocacy

Joshua Hencik

  • Dean’s Award for the course in English Legal History

Nico Howard

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Evidence
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Freedom of Speech
  • Dean’s Award for the course in European Union Law
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Corporate Finance
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Federal Income Tax

Shannon Hughes

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • The American Bar Association and Bureau of National Affairs Award for Excellence in the Study of Intellectual Property Law

Brian Israel

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Hannah Johnson

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Family Law

Christina Jones

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Law and Disabilities
  • The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Awards for Outstanding Achievement in the Art of Oral Argument
  • David T. Link Award for Outstanding Service in the Field of Social Justice
  • Recipient of The Bank of America Foundation Postgraduate Community Sustainability Fellowship

Erin Kauffman

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • Edward F. Barrett Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Art of Trial Advocacy

James Kemnitz

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Law of War
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Public International Law
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Russian Legal System

Riley Koval

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Amanda Kozar

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Torts

Rachel Krajewski

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Michael Krzywicki

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Constitution Interpretation: Originalism and History
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Medieval Legal History
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Advanced Legal Research
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Intensive Trial Advocacy

Michael Lefevour

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Joshua Leong

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Jurisprudence
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Bioethics and the Law
  • The American Bar Association and Bureau of National Affairs Award for Excellence in the Study of Health Law
  • Edward F. Barrett Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Art of Trial Advocacy

Laura Logsdon

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Constitutional Law II

Vincent Lucchese

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Secured Transactions
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Professional Responsibility

Rachel Lynn

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Contracts
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Health Law
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Dean’s Award for the course in International Taxation

Mary Mangan

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Property
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Evidence
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Constitutional Criminal Procedure: Investigations
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Contracts
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legal Research
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Employment Discrimination Law
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Jurisprudence

Philip Mannelly

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Kristen Martin

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Lauren Maxson

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Thomas McAndrew

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Business Torts
  • The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Awards for Outstanding Achievement in the Art of Oral Argument
  • The American Law Institute-Continuing Legal Education Award for scholarship and leadership

Timothy McElroy

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Information Technology Law
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Real Estate Transactions

Megan McKeown

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legal Writing, Research & Moot Court II
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Gender Issues & the Law
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Trade Dress & Design Law
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Deposition Skills

Anthony McQuillen

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Veronica Meffe

  • The American Law Institute-Continuing Legal Education Award for scholarship and leadership

Steven Melzer

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Constitutional Law
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Business Associations

Michael Mikulic

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Awards for Outstanding Achievement in the Art of Oral Argument

Michael Minahan

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Evidence
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legal Writing I

Clara Minieri

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Law and Morality – Contemporary Jurisprudence

Brandon Moss

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Law and Cultural Heritage
  • Dean’s Award for the course in International Human Rights Law

Miguel Naguit

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legal Research
  • Dean’s Award for the course in International Business Transactions

Neysa Nankervis

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Law, Ethics, and Public Policy
  • Conrad Kellenberg Award for Service toward the Betterment of the Law School and Local Community
  • Recipient of the Thomas L. Shaffer Postgraduate Public Interest Fellowship to provide direct legal services to low-income populations

Madeleine Neet

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Property
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legal Writing I
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Civil Procedure
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Accounting for Lawyers
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Conflict of Laws

Eric Nichols

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Civil Procedure
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legal Research
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Corporate Finance

Dean Nickles

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Constitutional Law
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Labor and Employment
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Advanced Legal Research

Kessa Palchikoff

  • H. King Williams Memorial Award to a graduating student who has made a significant contribution to building community at the Law School

Edward Panchernikov

  • Dean’s Award for the course in International Commercial Arbitration

Kathryn Parsons-Reponte

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Copyright Law

Lindsay Pester

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Tess Peterson

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legal Writing I
  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Global Law

Gavin Phelps

  • Award for successfully leading the legal team in the McCloskey Business Plan Competition in Spring 2016

Ian-Paul Poulos

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Law and Disabilities
  • American Bar Association Section of Labor and Employment Law and the Bureau of National Affairs, Inc. Award for Excellence in the Study of Labor and Employment Law

Audrey Rabenberg

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Grigory Rchtouni

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • The Jon E. Krupnick Award for Excellence in the Art of Trial Advocacy

Emily Reber

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Davis Rhorer

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

David Rice

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Rebecca Rozen

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Behavior Analysis of the Law

Joseph Saad

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Torts

Jonathan Schechter

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Sara Schiferl

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow

Frank Schultz

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Negotiations

Sara Shirzad

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Business Associations

Dominick Sisinni

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Jeffrey Smith

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Business Associations
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Federal Income Tax

Sean Snider

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Morgan Stacey

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Michael Stork

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legal Writing I
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legislation and Regulation
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Payment Systems
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Antitrust

Koh Tanimoto

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Business Associations

Julio Copo Terres

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Regional Protection of Human Rights

Abigail Thomas

  • The American Bar Association and Bureau of National Affairs Award for Excellence in the Study of Health Law

Peter Torstensen

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Law of War
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Comparative Law

Timothy Vaughan

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Michelle Vizzi

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Administrative Law

Nicholas Vozzo

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Courtroom Evidence
  • The Arthur A. May Award to a member of the Barristers team who demonstrates a commitment to professional ethical standards and exhibits excellence in trial advocacy

Thomas White

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Laura Wolk

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Law and Bioethics
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Employment Discrimination Law
  • Dean’s Award for the course in the Freedom of Speech
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Administrative Law
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Trusts and Estates
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Statutory Interpretation
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Legal Change
  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Public Law
  • The A. Harold Weber Writing Award for Excellence in Essay Writing
  • The American Law Institute-Continuing Legal Education Award for scholarship and leadership
  • The Joseph Ciraolo Memorial Award to a Law Student who exemplifies spirit, service, and significant achievement in the face of adversity as did Joe, beloved member of the class of 1997
  • Peter Lardy Memorial Fellowship, recognizing a student nominated by faculty and classmates for strength, generosity, and faith in the face of adversity.

Joseph Zales

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Award for the course in Corporate Governance
  • William T. Kirby Award for Excellence in Brief Writing

Adam Zamora

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • The Jon E. Krupnick Award for Excellence in the art of Trial Advocacy

Michael Zientara

  • Dean’s Award for the course in Deposition Skills