2015 Notre Dame Law School Prize Day

Author: Catherine Behan

prize

Graduating Notre Dame Law students were honored today at the first annual “Prize Day” with awards for activities ranging from academic performance to service to the Notre Dame and greater community.

“Prize day gives us a great opportunity to recognize all of our students who have excelled in the classrooms, clinics, courtroom and community,” said Dean Nell Jessup Newton.

More than 200 students and family members attended the festive gathering that kicks off commencement. Honorees were:

Zachary Adams
Dean’s Honor Roll

Lynn Alazem
American Bar Association Section of Labor and Employment and the Bureau of National Affairs Award For Excellence in the study of Labor and Employment Law; Dean’s award in Election Law

Joy L. Anderson
Dean’s Honor Roll

Matthew Alexander Arth
Dean’s Honor Roll

Stephen Joseph Astringer
Dean’s Award in Mergers and Acquisitions

Alyssa B. Bachman
Dean’s Award in Secured Transactions; Dean’s Honor Roll

Franzcha Sybil Balzer
Dean’s Award in European Employment Law; Dean’s Award in Admiralty; Dean Honor Roll

Edward Matthew Barloh
ALI-CLE Scholarship and Leadership Award for best representing a combination of Scholarship & Leadership qualities embodied by the American law Institute and American Bar Association

Kaitlyn Lee Beaudin
Dean’s Award in Legislation

Jason Richard Becker
William T. Kirby Award, For excellence in brief writing; Dean’s Award in Family Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Frederick Reginald Bentley III
The Arthur A. May Award, To a member of the Barristers team who demonstrates a commitment to professional ethical standards and exhibits excellence in trial advocacy; Dean’s Award in Environmental; Dean’s Award in Deposition Skills; Dean’s Honor Roll

Candace Diane Berg
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Dean’s Award in Professional Responsibility; Dean’s Award in Sports Law; Dean’s Award in Taxation Business Enterprises; Dean’s Honor Roll

Blake Anthony Biggar
The Jon E. Krupnick Award, For excellence in the art of trial advocacy

Jessica Anne Binzoni
Dean’s Award in International Dispute Resolution; Dean’s Honor Roll

Thomas V. Bohac Jr.
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Dean’s Award in Criminal Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Andrew Tyler Bond
Dean’s Circle Fellow; ALI-CLE Scholarship and Leadership Award, for best qualities embodied by the American Law Institute and American Bar Association; Dean’s Award in Local Government Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Stephanie L. Brennan
Dean’s Award in Morality & the Law

Justin Beau Bryant
Program of Study in Intellectual Property and Technology Law; Dean’s Award in Legal Writing I; Dean’s Award in Property; Dean’s Award in Sports Law Seminar; Dean’s Award in Patent Law; Dean’s Award in Federal Income Tax; Sports Lawyers Association Law Student Writing Competition Award; Dean’s Honor Roll

Allison Rose Burke
A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award, For outstanding achievement in the art of oral argument; Dean’s Award in Federal Indian Law

Felicia Caponigri
Dean’s Award in International Art Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Christopher R. Cellante
Dean’s Honor Roll

Gregory Logan Chafuen
A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award, For outstanding achievement in the art of oral argument

Jamie I. Chang
Dean’s Honor Roll

Alexa Eileen Craig
Dean’s Honor Roll

Matthew C. Deputy
Dean’s Honor Roll

Catherine Mary Elisabeth Dines
Dean’s Honor Roll

Patrick Richard Duffey
A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award, For outstanding achievement in the art of oral argument; Dean’s Award in Constitutional Law; Dean’s Award in Legislation & Regulation; Dean’s Award in Advanced Legal Research; Dean’s Honor Roll

Tyler John Earnest
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Program of Study in Intellectual Property and Technology Law; Dean’s Award in Copyright Law; Dean’s Award in Information Technology Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Jessica Arden Ettinger
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Edward F. Barrett Award for outstanding achievement in the art of trial advocacy, ALI-CLE Scholarship and Leadership Award for best representing a combination of Scholarship & Leadership, qualities embodied by the American Law Institute and American Bar Association; Dean’s Award in Contracts; Dean’s Award in Civil Rights Law; Dean’s Award in Trial Ad Comprehensive; Dean’s Award in Post-Conviction Remedies; Dean’s Honor Roll

Joseph John Ravindra Fernando
ABA-Bloomberg BNA Award, For Excellence in Intellectual Property; Dean’s Award in Statutory Interpretation; Dean’s Award in Intellectual Property Licensing; Dean’s Award in Jurisprudence; Dean’s Award in Intensive Trial Advocacy; Dean’s Honor Roll

Alisa Christine Finelli
The David T. Link Award, For outstanding service in the field of social justice; The Conrad Kellenberg Award, For service toward the betterment of the Law School and local community; Captain William O. McLean Law School Community Citizenship Award, For contribution most to the lives of students at Notre Dame Law School; Dean’s Award in Legal Writing I; Dean’s Award in Legal Research; Dean’s Honor Roll

Megan E. Fitzpatrick
Dean Konop Legal Aid Award, For outstanding Service in the Legal Aid Clinic; Dean’s Honor Roll

Patrick James Folley
Dean’s Honor Roll

Allison Louise Freed
Dean’s Honor Roll

Sarah Jeanne Gallo
A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award, For outstanding achievement in the art of oral argument; The Judge Joseph E. Mahoney Award, For outstanding leadership

Jackson T. Garvey
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Dean’s Award in Contracts; Dean’s Award in Constitutional Law; Dean’s Award in Property; Dean’s Award in Business Assocations; Dean’s Honor Roll

Francesca Marie Genova
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Dean’s Award in Torts; Dean’s Award in Foundations of International Human Rights; Dean’s Award in Intellectual Property Law; Dean’s Award in Constitutional Law II; Dean’s Honor Roll

Philip George Gerretsen, Jr.
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Dean’s Award in Intensive Trial Advocacy; Dean’s Award in Property; Dean’s Award in International Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Brendan Thomas Gibson
Dean’s Honor Roll

Samantha Marie Glass
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Dean’s Award in Property; Dean’s Award in Trademark & Unfair Competition; Dean’s Award in Environmental Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Ryan C. Granholm
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Dean’s Honor Roll

Hannah Beth Griffin
Dean’s Award in Feeral Indian Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Andrew R. Harris
The Joseph Ciraolo Memorial Award, To a law student who exemplifies spirit, service, and significant achievement in the face of adversity as did Joe, beloved member of the class of 1997

Wesley F. Harward
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Dean’s Award in Criminal Law; Dean’s Award in Legal Research; Dean’s Award in Property; Dean ‘s Award in Accounting for Lawyers; Dean’s Award in Natural Resources Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Kathryn Elizabeth Hauff
Dean’s Award in Professional Responsibility; Dean’s Award in Gender Issues & International Law

Margaret Anne Hayes
Dean’s Honor Roll

Joseph Stephen Hess
Dean’s Award in Immigration Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Sarah Patricia Hogarth
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Dean’s Award in Federal Income Tax; Dean’s Honor Roll

Marie Elizabeth Hollister
Program of Study in Environmental Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Wesley James Horton
Dean’s Honor Roll

Melinda Lorraine Johns
Program of Study in Criminal Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Julia Kathryn Kadish
Dean’s Award in Intensive Trial Advocacy

Micah L. Kanters
Jessup International Moot Court Award, For Excellence in Advocacy; Dean’s Award in European Union Law; Dean’s Award in Carriage of Goods; Dean’s Honor Roll

Alex Wainwright Karasik
Dean’s Honor Roll

Diva Kass
Dean’s Award in Human Trafficking; Dean’s Honor Roll

John Daniel Kelley
Dean’s Award in Advanced Lawyering Techniques

Jae Yeon Kim
A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award, For outstanding achievement in the art of oral argument; ALI-CLE Scholarship and Leadership Award, For best representing scholarship and leadership, qualities embodied by the American Law Institute and American Bar Association; Dean’s Award in Deposition Skills

Tiye Kinlow
Dean’s Award in European Union Law

Andrea Grace Klock Mills
International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award, For distinguished achievement in the art of advocacy; ABA-Bloomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Intellectual Property; Dean’s Award in Intensive Trial Advocacy; Dean’s Award in Federalism; Dean’s Honor Roll

Bryan Joseph Koorstad
Dean’s Honor Roll

Mark Robert Kubisch
Dean’s Circle Fellow, ALI-ABA Scholarship and Leadership Award, In recognition for best representing a combination of scholarship & leadership, qualities embodied by the American Law Institute & American Bar Association; Award for Program of Study in Public Law; Dean’s Award in Legal Research; Dean’s Award in Legal Writing I; Dean’s Award in Constitutional Law; Dean’s Award in Constitutional Law II; Dean’s Award in Administrative Law; Dean’s Award in Religious Freedom & Establishment Clause; Dean’s Award in Federal Courts; Dean’s Award in Civil Rights Law; Dean’s Award in Advanced Jurisprudence; Dean’s Award in Legal Change Seminar; Dean’s Honor Roll

Julian David Kurland
Dean’s Award in Evidence; Dean’s Honor Roll

Arnold Kwesiga
Dean’s Award in Gender issues & International Law

Holly Joy LaCount
Dean’s Honor Award

Matthew C. Lamb
International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award, For distinguished achievement in the art of advocacy; Dean’s Award in Legislation; Dean’s Honor Roll

Amber Marie Lammers
Dean’s Award in Law of Education; Dean’s Award in Legislation

Michelle Kay Letourneau
Dean’s Award in Legal Writing I; Dean’s Award in Legal Research; Dean’s Honor Roll

Gueorgui Lilov
Dean’s Award in Contract Drafting; Dean’s Honor Roll

Katie Jo Luningham
The Burton Award in Association with the Library of Congress for effective legal writing; Dean’s Award in Law in Education; Dean’s Honor Roll

Kristen Anne Macher
Dean’s Honor Roll

Dennis Patrick Malloy
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Dean’s Award in Patent Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Catherine Lynn Mariani
Dean’s Award in Business Associations; Dean’s Honor Roll

Margaret Clemans McDonald
Dean’s Award in Jurisprudence; Dean’s Award in International Trade; Dean’s Award in Negotiations; Dean’s Honor Roll

Anne Elizabeth McKeon
Dean’s Award in Deposition Skills

Lisa Marie Meissner
Dean’s Award in Environmental Law & Development; Dean’s Award in Law of Higher Education; Dean’s Honor Roll

Donovan Mendoza
Dean’s Honor Roll

Amy Catherine Miller
Dean’s Award in Biodiversity; Dean’s Honor Roll

James David Miller
Dean’s Honor Roll

Natalie Anne Miller
ABA-Bloomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Health Law

Rachael Lynn Nave
Jessup International Moot Court Award, For Excellence in Advocacy

Susan L. Niemier
Dean’s Honor Roll

Gage M. O’Connell
Dean’s Honor Roll

Elizabeth Rose O’Connor
Dean’s Award in Intensive Trial Advocacy

Peter F. O’Neill
International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award, For distinguished achievement in the art of advocacy; Dean’s Honor Roll

Patrick Joseph O’Rear
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Dean’s Award in Legal Writing I; Dean’s Award in Civil Procedure; Dean’s Award in Deposition Skills; Dean’s Award in Accounting for Lawyers; Dean’s Honor Roll

Sean McDermott Parish
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Dean’s Award in Contracts; Program of Study in Business Law Award; Dean’s Award in Investment Management Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Audra Jean Passinault
ABA-Bloomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Health Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Krista Marie Pikus
Edward F. Barrett Award, For outstanding achievement in the art of trial advocacy; Dean’s Honor Roll; Dean’s Award in Intensive Trial Advocacy

Andrew Thomas Pomranke
Dean’s Award in International Intellectual Property; Dean’s Honor Roll

Amy Povinelli
ALI-CLE Scholarship and Leadership Award, for best qualities embodied by the American Law Institute and American Bar Association; Student Bar Association Appreciation Award

K. Adam Pretty
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Dean’s Honor Roll

Paul Christopher Quast
Edward F. Barrett Award, For outstanding achievement in the art of trial advocacy; Program of Study in Law, Ethics & Public Policy; A. Harold Weber Writing Award, For excellence in essay writing; Dean’s Honor Roll

Kyle R. Ratliff
A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award, For outstanding achievement in the art of advocacy; The Jon E. Krupnick Award, For Excellence in the art of trial advocacy; Dean’s Award in Deposition Skills

Grant Edward Schertzing
Dean’s Circle Fellow; The Edward J. Kelly Memorial Prize in Elder Law; Dean’s Award in Intensive Trial Advocacy; Dean’s Award in Natural Resources Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Daniel R. Schipper
Dean’s Circle Fellow; American Bar Association Section of Labor and Employment and the Bureau of National Affairs, For excellence in the study of Labor and Employment Law; Dean’s Honor Roll

Caroline A. Schneider
Dean’s Award in Russian Legal System; Dean’s Honor Roll

Arielle Annaliese Seidman
Dean’s Circle Fellow; Dean’s Award in International Organizations; Dean’s Honor Roll

Jason L. Sethen
Dean’s Honor Roll

Mary Marcia McAllister Shepro
Jessup International Moot Court Award, For Excellence in Advocacy; Dean’s Honor Roll

Emma Marie Sirignano
Dean’s Honor Roll

Katherine A. Snitzer
Dean’s Honor Roll

Christopher Don Stewart
Jessup International Moot Court Award, For Excellence in Advocacy

J. Kory Strain
William T. Kirby Award, For excellence in brief writing; Dean’s Award in Deposition Skills

Christian Paul Struven IV
Dean’s Honor Roll

Cara M. Swindlehurst
Dean’s Award in Evidence

Alan D. Tucker
Dean’s Honor Roll

Trista Mara Turley
Program of Study in Global Law Award; Dean’s Award in Family Law; Dean’s Award in International Law & Use of Force; Dean’s Honor Roll

Stephen M. Turner
Dean’s Award in Deposition Skills; Dean’s Honor Roll

Amber Marie Underhill
Dean’s Honor Roll

Neal Steven Van Vynckt
Dean’s Award in Corporate Finance; Dean’s Honor Roll

Eve Ariane Vokes
Dean’s Award in Foundations of International Human Rights

Russell Guy Ward II
Dean’s Honor Roll

Blair Michelle Warner
Dean’s Award in Corporate Reorganizations; Dean’s Honor Roll

Sienna Carly White
Clinical Legal Education Association Outstanding Student Award; Dean’s Honor Roll

Matthew Evans Wine
The Jon E. Krupnick Award, For excellence in the art of trial advocacy; H. King Williams Memorial Award, To a graduating student who has made a significant contribution to building community at the Law School; Dean’s Award in Deposition Skills; Dean’s Award in Intensive Trial Advocacy

Rachael Michelle Winkler
Dean’s Honor Roll

Erin Elizabeth Wurst
American Bar Association Section of Labor and Employment and the Bureau of National Affairs Award; Dean’s Award in Family Law

Richard Thomas Zaleskie, Jr.
Dean’s Award in Alternative Dispute Resolution

Laura Elisabeth Zell
Dean’s Award in Deposition Skills