2010 Notre Dame Law School Commencement Awards
Twenty-seven of Notre Dame Law School’s 172 J.D. alumni received awards during the May 15, 2010, diploma ceremony on the lawn overlooking the Hesburgh Library’s reflecting pool. The honorees were recognized for their skill in trial advocacy and brief writing, for their demonstration of leadership and service, and for exceptional academic achievement.
Michael Stephen Bergerson, Jr., Michigan City, Indiana
The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award for achievement in the art of oral argument
Jessica Lynn Brock, Wichita, Kansas
David T. Link Award for outstanding service in the field of social justice
and
Jessup International Moot Court Award for excellence in advocacy
William Bedford Burroughs, Yuma, Arizona
The Judge Joseph E. Mahoney Award for outstanding leadership
Preston Neal Carter, Boise, Idaho
The Dean Joseph O’Meara Award for outstanding academic achievement
Kelli Lee Clancy, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
The Jon E. Krupnick Award for excellence in the art of trial advocacy
John Cronin, Lindenhurst, New York
The Arthur A. May Award for a member of the Barrister’s team who demonstrates a commitment to professional ethical standards and exhibits excellence in trial advocacy
David Fisher Diorio, Hinsdale, Illinois
Jessup International Moot Court Award for excellence in advocacy
Katelan McKenzie Doyle, Silver Spring, Maryland
Edward F. Barrett Award for outstanding achievement in the art of trial advocacy
Brittany Lynn Grice, Redondo Beach, California
Joseph Ciraolo Memorial Award for a law student who exemplifies spirit, service, and significant achievement in the face of adversity
Lindsay Marie Hawley, Rolling Meadows, Illinois
Jessup International Moot Court Award for excellence in advocacy
Maria Danielle Hinton, Columbus, Ohio
The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award for outstanding achievement in the art of oral argument
Benjamin Allen Huffman, Indianapolis, Indiana
Clinical Legal Education Association Outstanding Student Award
John Alan Hugie, Brigham City, Utah
The Jon E. Krupnick Award for excellence in the art of trial advocacy
Bonnie A. Kellman, Fremont, California
William T. Kirby Award for excellence in brief writing
Aidan Alexander Leonard, Parker, Colorado
Jessup International Moot Court Award for excellence in advocacy
Mark Eastman Lyda, Centennial, Colorado
International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award for distinguished achievement in the art of advocacy
John Archer Meiser, Irving, Texas
The Colonel William J. Hoynes Award for outstanding scholarship, application, deportment, and achievement
Thomas Owen Melvin, Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania
The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award for outstanding achievement in the art of oral argument
Edward Leo Metzger III, Villa Hills, Kentucky
Edward F. Barrett Award for outstanding achievement in the art of trial advocacy
Jonathan Manning Miner, Port Orchard, Washington
William T. Kirby Award for excellence in brief writing
and
A. Harold Weber Writing Award for excellence in essay writing
Erin Kathleen O’Neill, Fresno, California
The Judge Joseph E. Mahoney Award for outstanding leadership
Emily Marie Rector, Grand Rapids, Michigan
The Farabaugh Prize for high scholarship in law
John Andrew Schoenig, Long Beach, NY
David T. Link Award for outstanding service in the field of social justice
and
A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award for outstanding achievement in the art of oral argument
Danica Erin Skeoch, Portland, Oregon
Dean Konop Legal Aid Award for outstanding service in the Legal Aid Clinic
Brett Andrew Strand, Rockford, Illinois
The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award for outstanding achievement in the art of oral argument
Susan Papreck Wine, Columbia, Missouri
Captain William O. McLean Award for the person who has done the most to contribute to the lives of Law School students
and
ALI-ABA Leadership Award for the graduate who best represents a combination of scholarship and leadership
Matthew Adam Wlodarczyk, Elk Grove Village, Illinois
International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award for distinguished achievement in the art of advocacy