NDLA Board

board_profiles

The NDLA Board represents Notre Dame Law School alumni and consists of 16 regional representatives, one at-large representative, three alumni constituency representatives, president-elect, immediate past-president, and president. NDLA also has an active group of past presidents and advisory committee members. Visit myNotreDame for additional contact and employment information.

Notre Dame Law Association Board

President
James S. Carr, ’87 JD
(2017-2019)

Region 1
(Alaska, Hawaii, Northern California, Idaho, Northern Nevada, Oregon, Washington)
Larry Ward ’98 BA, ’00 M.Ed., ’03 JD
2015-2018 (1)

Region 2
(Colorado, Montana, New Mexico, South Dakota-Black Hills, Utah, Wyoming, Calgary)
Paul Hurcomb ’94 JD
2014-2017 (1)

Region 3
(Arizona, Southern Californnia, Southern Nevada)
Hon. Daniel J. Buckley ’77 BA, ’80 JD
2014-2017 (1)

Region 4
(Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin)
David C. Link ’81 BBA, ’86 JD
2016-2019 (1)

Region 5
(Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska)
Jason R. Scheiderer ’01 JD
2016-2019 (1)

Region 6
(Illinois, Northwest Indiana)
John Patrick McCabe ’86 BBA, ’89 JD
2016-2019 (1)

Region 7
(Michigan)
Gregory P. Ripple, ’94 BA, ’03 JD
2017-2020 (1)

Region 8
(Indiana, Kentucky)
Nancy Helling Gargula ’81 JD
2015-2018 (2)

Region 9
(Ohio, West Virginia, Western Pennsylvania)
Perry A. Napolitano ’89 JD
2015-2018 (2)

Region 10
(New Jersey, Southern Connecticut, Southern New York)
Matthew R. Nussbaum, ’00 BA, ’04 JD
2017-2020 (1)

Region 11
(Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Northern Connecticut, Rhode Island, Vermont)
Kathleen P. Lundy, ’01 JD
2016-2019 (2)

Region 12
(Eastern Pennsylvania, Maryland, Washington, D.C., Virginia, Delaware)
Kate O’Scannlain ’99 BA, ’05 JD
2014-2017 (1)

Region 13/14
(Oklahoma, Texas, Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee)
Kyle A. Owens ’01 BA
2015-2018 (1)

Region 15
(Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina)
Matthew J. Hoefling ’97 BA, ’00 JD
2016-2019 (1)

Region 16
(Cook County, Ill.)
John V. Smith, II ’79 BA, ’82 JD
2015-2018 (1)

Region 17
(Florida, Puerto Rico)
Christopher D. Avila, ’11 JD
2017-2020 (1)

Region 18
(Northern New York, Toronto)
Joseph J. Karaszewski ’88 JD
2015-2018 (1)

At-Large
Julie Veldman Harris ’11 JD
2016-2019 (2)

Katherine Kirkpatrick Bos, ’09 JD
2017-2020 (1)

Affinity Representative, Asian-Pacific Alumni
Gabe Tsui ’00 JD
2016-2019 (2)

Affinity Representative, Black Alumni
Cristal Brisco ’06 JD
2015-2018 (1)

Affinity Representative, Hispanic Alumni
Juan C. Castaneda ’06 JD
2016-2019 (1)

Notre Dame Law Association Past Presidents

Timothy Nickels ‘79 BA, ‘82 JD
2015-2017

Jared des Rosiers ’89 BS, ’92 JD
2013-2015

Beth Schneider Naylor ’86 JD
2012-2013

Peter Witty ’89 BS, ’97 JD
2011-2012

Thomas Cushing ’84 BBA, ’87 JD
2010-2011

David Scheper ’85 JD
2009-2010

Gregory Shumaker ’87 JD
2008-2009

Frank Julian ’82 JD
2006-2008

Hon. David Dreyer ’77 BA, ’80 JD
2005-2006

Douglas Kenyon ’76 BA, ’79 JD
2004-2005

Robert Greene ’69 JD
2003-2004

Paul Mattingly ’75 JD
2002-2003

Charles Weiss ’68 JD
2001-2002

Thomas Curtin ’68 JD
2000-2001

Richard Catenacci ’62 BA, ’65 JD
1999-2000

Notre Dame Law Association Former Board Members/Advisory Committee

William Anaya ’97 JD

Robert Barton ’72 JD

Brian Bates ’79 BA, ’86 JD

Bruce Baty ’79 BA, ’82 JD

Walter Brown ’85 JD

Hon. Christopher Coury ’91 BA, ’94 JD

Carl Eiberger ’52 BS, ’54 JD

Philip J. Faccenda ’89 BA, ’92 JD

Maureen Watz Gornik ’83 BA, ’86 JD

Mike Gurdak ’84 BA, ’87 JD

Brian E. Hammell ’03 BA, ’06 JD

Maureen Hurley ’81 JD

Elizabeth Imhoff ’82 JD

Brendan Judge ’88 BA, ’91 JD

Hon. Peter King ’68 JD

Hon. Alfred Lechner, Jr. ’72 JD

Timothy McLean ’83 BA, ’88 JD

Lee Piovarcy ’63 JD

Hon. Thomas D. Schroeder ’84 JD

Joseph Shannon, III ’85 JD

Scott Sullivan ’76 BBA, ’79 JD

Hon. Elizabeth F. Tavitas ’85 BA, ’90 JD

Patrick Van Tiflin ’76 JD

Zhidong Wang ’94 JD

Mark A. Wattley ’91 JD

Maureen Reidy Witt ’80 JD

Emeritus Members

Ellen LaBerge ’83 JD

In Memoriam

M. Ellen Carpenter, ’79 JD

James Gillece, Jr. ’69 JD

Anne Marie Finch, ’86 PLS, ’89 JD