Meet the Moot Court Board

Moot Court Board Roster

The Notre Dame Law School Moot Court Board competes in tournaments across the country and argues before the Seventh U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals.

Moot Court 17 18


Executive Board and Team Representatives

President Hope Tone
Vice President Ross Kloeber
Treasurer Jon Carfagno
Oralist Selection Chair Matt Fitzgerald
Brief Writer Selection Chair Brandon Haase
1L Tournament Chair Allison McQueen
Religious Freedom Tournament Director Shannon Lewry
ABA Christine Fimognari
Jessup Dave Ballard
IP Hannah Weger
Showcase Team Kayla Clark
7th Circuit Daniela Peinado

Adam Augustyn Class Of 2018

Adam Augustyn

Team: Brief Writer on the American Bar Association Team

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown:Buffalo, NY

Undergraduate Institution: Canisius College

Student Organizations: Journal of International & Comparative Law, Public Interest Law Forum


Meganball 1

Megan Ball

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Clive, Iowa

Undergraduate Institution: University of Notre Dame

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Federalist Society, Jus Vitae, Assistant Rector in Lewis Hall


Daveballard 1

Dave Ballard

Team: Brief Writer on the Jessup Team

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: Huntington, Indiana

Undergraduate Institution: Purdue University

Student Organizations: International Human Rights Society, Christian Legal Society


Dominicbarceleau

Dominic Barceleau

Team: Oralist on the Jessup Team

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: Lynn, Mass.

Undergraduate Institution: Franciscan University

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, St. Thomas More Society, Federalist Society, Military Law Student Association, Jus Vitae


Jacksonblais

Jackson C. Blais

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Plano, Texas

Undergraduate Institution: Grinnell College

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, American Civil Liberties Union


Jon Carfagno Class Of 2018

Jon Carfagno

Team: Oralist on the Seventh Circuit Team

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: Marlboro, New Jersey

Undergraduate Institution: George Washington University

Student Organizations: Journal of Law, Ethics, & Public Policy, Future Prosecuting Attorney’s Council, Federalist Society, Student Bar Association


Rsz Kaitlin Carreno Class Of 2018

Kaitlin Carreno

Team: Oralist on the Showcase Team

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Undergraduate Institution/Study: University of Florida

Student Organizations: Journal of Legislation, Hispanic Law Students Association


Rsz James Cheney Class Of 2018

James G. Cheney

Team: Oralist on ABA Team

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: Pleasanton, California

Undergrad: California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Student Organizations: National Lawyers Guild; American Constitution Society


Kayla Clark Class Of 2018

Kayla Clark

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: San Luis Obispo, CA

Undergraduate Institution/Study: California Polytechnic University, SLO

Student Organizations: Journal of International and Comparative Law, American Constitution Society


Jakecrammer 1

Jake Crammer

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: La Habra, California

Undergraduate Institution: Seattle Pacific University

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, National Lawyer’s Guild


Curosh Emily Class Of 2018

Emily Curosh

Graduating Year: 2018

Hometown: Hammond, Indiana

Undergraduate Institution: Valparaiso University

Student Organizations: Journal of International and Comparative Law


Denny Kristi Class Of 2018

Kristi Denny

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: Lake Forest, CA

Undergraduate Institution: UCLA

Student Organizations: Journal of Law, Ethics, & Public Policy, Future Prosecuting Attorney’s Council, St. Thomas Moore Society


Alexisfarrell

Alexis Farrell

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Rowlett, Texas

Undergraduate Institution: Oklahoma Christian University

Student Organizations: Journal of Legislation, Native American Law Students Association, Student Bar Association Alumni Relations Committee


Mattfitzgerald 1

Matthew Fitzgerald

Team: Intellectual Property Team

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: Orchard Park, New York

Undergraduate Institution: S.U.N.Y. Genesco

Student Organizations: Moot Court


Christine Fimognari Class Of 2018

Christine Fimognari

Team: Oralist on the ABA Team

Graduating Year: 2018

Hometown: Wilbraham, MA

Undergraduate Institution: College of the Holy Cross

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Public Interest Law Forum, Women’s Legal Forum


Sean Patrick Flynn

Graduating Year: 2018

Team: Oralist on the Jessup Team

Hometown: Plymouth, IN

Undergraduate Institution/Study: United States Military Academy at West Point

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Student Bar Association Merchandise Committee


Catherinegawron 1

Catherine Gawron

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Seattle, Washington

Undergraduate Institution: University of Washington

Student Organizations: Journal of International & Comparative Law, Women’s Legal Forum, Health Law Society


Haase Brandon Class Of 2018

Brandon Haase

Graduating Year: 2018

Hometown: Greenville, SC.

Undergraduate Institution: North Greenville University

Student Organizations: Christian Legal Society, Notre Dame Journal of Legislation


Emmakelly

Emma Kelly

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Scotch Plains, New Jersey

Undergraduate Institution: University of Pennsylvania

Student Organizations: Future Prosecuting Attorney’s Council, Intellectual Property Law Society


Noelle Klockner 2

Noelle Klockner

Graduation Year: Class of 2019

Hometown: Marlboro, New Jersey

Undergraduate Institution: The College of William & Mary

Student Organizations: Journal of International and Comparative Law, Sports, Communications, and Entertainment Law Forum, Intellectual Property Law Society, Women’s Legal Forum


Ross Kloeber Class Of 2018

Ross “Brok” Kloeber

Team: Seventh Circuit Team

Graduating Year: 2018

Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona

Undergraduate Institution: University of Rochester

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Journal of Law, Ethics, & Public Policy


Michaelkubik

Michael Kubik

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Crystal Lake, Illinois

Undergraduate Institution: University of Michigan

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Intellectual Property Law Society, Innocence Project Club, 2017 GALILEE Administrator


Adamkwon 1

Adam Kwon

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Woodland Hills, California

Undergraduate Institution: University of Southern California

Student Organizations: Journal of International and Comparative Law, Asian Law Students Association, Business Law Forum


Justinlewis

Justin Lewis

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Underhill, Vermont

Undergraduate Institution: Clark University

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Journal of Legislation, American Civil Liberties Union


Shannon Lewry Class Of 2018

Shannon Lewry

Team: Showcase

Graduating Year: 2018

Hometown: Birmingham, MI

Undergraduate Institution: University of Notre Dame

Student Organizations: Law Review, Honor Council, Alumni Ambassadors, HLSA


Karilorentson

Kari Lorentson

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Fishers, Indiana

Undergraduate Institution: American University

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Assistant Rector for Welsh Family Hall


Pat Manion Class Of 2018

Patrick Manion

Team: Showcase

Graduating Year: 2018

Hometown: Kensington, MD

Undergraduate Institution: Clemson University

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Journal of Legislation


Alyssamcclure

Alyssa McClure

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Buffalo, New York

Undergraduate Institution: University at Buffalo

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Women’s Legal Forum


Jonathanmccreary

Jonathan McCreary

Team: Showcase Oralist

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: Butler, P.A.

Undergraduate Institution: American University

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Federalist Society


Allymcqueen

Ally McQueen

Team: Oralist on the Jessup Team

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: Orland Park, Illinois

Undergraduate Institution: Boston College

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Legal Voices for Children and Youth, Assistant Rector in McGlinn Hall


Danielmurdock

Daniel Murdock

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Kansas City, Missouri

Undergraduate Institution: University of Kansas

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Student Bar Association


Bridgetmurphy 1

Bridget Murphy

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: The Woodlands, Texas

Undergraduate Institution: The University of Texas at Austin

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Student Bar Association Community Service Committee, Public Interest Law Forum


Michaelmurtha

Michael Murtha

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Allen, Texas

Undergraduate Institution: Texas A&M

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Federalist Society, Jus Vitae


Myers Rob Class Of 2018

Rob Myers

Team: Oralist on the ABA Team

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: Doylestown, PA

Undergraduate Institution: Wheaton College (Ill.)

Student Organizations: Journal of International & Comparative Law 


Colleeno Connor

Colleen O’Connor

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Delmar, New York

Undergraduate Institution: Duke University

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Women’s Legal Forum


Hannahoswald

Hannah Oswald

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Libertyville, Illinois

Undergraduate Institution: University of Illinois

Student Organizations: Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy, Women’s Legal Forum, Legal Voices for Children and Youth


Terenceparker

Terence Parker

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Albany, New York

Undergraduate Institution: University of Pittsburgh

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Student Bar Association, Public Interest Law Forum


Rsz Tia Paulette Class Of 2018

Tia B. Paulette

Team: Intellectual Property Team

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri

Undergraduate Institution: University of Missouri

Student Organizations: Innocence Project Club, Student Bar Association, Black Law Students Association


Daniela Peinado 2018

Daniela Peinado

Team: Oralist on the Seventh Circuit Team

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: San Diego, California

Undergraduate Institution: University of California at Santa Barbara

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Assistant Rector in Lyons Hall, President of Hispanic Law Students Association, Student Bar Association


Redgrave Ben Class Of 2018

Benjamin Redgrave

Team: ABA Team

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: Fairfax, Virginia

Undergraduate Institution: University of Notre Dame

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review


Vicky Rusanova Class Of 2018

Vicky Rusanova

Team: Seventh Circuit Team

Graduating Year: 2018

Hometown: Chicago, IL

Undergraduate Institution: Northwestern University

Student Organizations: JLEPP, Women’s Forum


Matthewsachaj 1

Matthew Sachaj

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Des Plaines, Illinois

Undergraduate Institution: Northwestern University

Student Organizations: Assistant Rector for Duncan Hall, Notre Dame Journal of Legislation, Student Bar Association Orientation Committee


Cristinasanchez

Cristina Sanchez

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Miami, Florida

Undergraduate Institution: University of Notre Dame

Student Organizations: Journal of International and Comparative Law, Hispanic Law Students Association


Stephenscheffel 2

Stephen Scheffel

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Littleton, Colorado

Undergraduate Institution: Colorado Christian University

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Journal of Legislation, Federalist Society, Sports, Communication, and Entertainment Law Forum


Olaniyisolebo

Olaniyi Solebo

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Orange, New Jersey

Undergraduate Institution: The College of New Jersey

Student Organizations: Public Interest Law Forum, Black Law Students Association, American Civil Liberties Union


Doorisong

Doori Song

Graduation Year: 2019

*Hometown: Dayton, Ohio

Undergraduate Institution: Princeton University

Student Organizations: Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy, Asian Law Students Association


Rsz Hope Tone Class Of 2018

Hope Tone

Team: Oralist on the Seventh Circuit Team

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: Park Ridge, Illinois

Undergraduate Institution: Vanderbilt University

Student Organizations: Journal of Law, Ethics, & Public Policy, American Constitution Society, Women’s Legal Forum


Hannah Weger 2018

Hannah Weger

Team: Oralist on the Intellectual Property

Graduation Year: 2018

Hometown: Muenster, Texas

Undergraduate Institution: Texas A&M University 

Student Organizations: Journal of International and Comparative Law, Federalist Society, Christian Legal Society, Intellectual Property Law Society


Malainaweldy

Malaina Weldy

Graduation Year: 2019 (MBA Class of 2018)

Hometown: Goshen, Indiana

Undergraduate Institution: Goshen College

Student Organizations: Notre Dame Law Review, Student Bar Association Merchandise Committee


Wesco Lawrence

Lawrence Wesco

Graduation Year: 2019

Hometown: Mishawaka, Indiana

Undergraduate Institution: Grace College

Student Organizations: Journal of Law, Ethics & Public Policy, Federalist Society, Jus Vitae, Christian Legal Society