ND Law Students Honored at 2017 Commencement Activities

Author: Kevin Allen

Awards Ceremony 2017

Notre Dame Law School honored graduating students from the Class of 2017 this past weekend during Commencement activities.

Three women from the Class of 2017 earned the Law School’s most-prestigious awards, which were announced during the Law School’s Commencement Ceremony on Saturday at the Joyce Center.

Margaret Mary Adema received the Col. William J. Hoynes Award – the Law School’s highest honor. The award is named after Notre Dame Law School’s first dean and is given to a member of the graduating class for outstanding scholarship, application, deportment, and achievement.

Audrey A. Beck is this year’s Dean Joseph O’Meara Award recipient. The award, established by the Class of 1964, is presented annually to a member of the graduating class for outstanding academic achievement.

Alexa Rae Baltes was given the Farabaugh Prize for high scholarship in law. The award was established by Gallitzin A. Farabaugh, a South Bend attorney.

On Friday afternoon, more than 150 students were recognized during the Law School’s annual Awards Ceremony at Washington Hall. Students received awards for academic performance and service to Notre Dame and the community.

The honorees and their awards are:

Kaitlin Abrams

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • American Bar Association and Bloomberg Bureau of National Affairs Award for Excellence in the Study of Intellectual Property Law

Anthony Acciaioli

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Advanced Legal Research – State, County, Municipal

Kyle Adams

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Constitutional Law
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: International Organizations

Margaret Adema

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Writing I
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Criminal Law
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Torts
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Property
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Research and Writing II
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Constitutional Law
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Deposition Skills
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: EU Law
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Freedom of Speech
  • Col. William J. Hoynes Award

Kathleen Allare

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Torts

Lojain Almouallimi

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Mediation Training Certificate

Jonathan Altstadter

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Krystal Alvarez

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Steven Baldwin

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Writing I
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Business Basics for Attorneys
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Advanced Legal Research
  • American Law Institute-Continuing Legal Education Scholarship & Leadership Award

Samuel Ballingrud

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Foreign Corrupt Practices Act
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Mutual Fund Regulation
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Jurisprudence

Katherine Ballou

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • Edward F. Barrett Award for Trial Advocacy
  • American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition Best Advocate

Alexa Baltes

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Writing I
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Federal Courts
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Appellate Advocacy Seminar
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Statutory Interpretation
  • American Law Institute-Continuing Legal Education Scholarship & Leadership Award
  • Farabaugh Prize

Miguel Barboza Lopez

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Audrey Beck

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Writing I
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Contracts
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Environmental Law
  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Public Law
  • Dean Joseph O’Meara Award

Joseph Beglane

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Adriano Bordone Consentino

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Payment Systems

Michael Bosco

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Seth Bostrom

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Maria Bourdeau

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Not-for-Profit Organizations

Sean Brady

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Human Trafficking
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: The Freedom of Speech
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Jurisprudence

Ariell Bratton

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • American Bar Association and Bloomberg Bureau of National Affairs Award for Excellence in the Study of Intellectual Property Law

Daniel Bross

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Constitutional Law
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Business Associations
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Early American Constitutional History

Stephanie Bruns

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Avery Burns

  • Mediation Training Certificate

Patrick Button

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Law & Morality – Contemporary Jurisprudence

Elizabeth Carney

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Business Associations
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • Mediation Training Certificate

Robert Cave

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Sports Law Seminar

Jason Chrestionson

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Advanced Legal Research
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Information Technology Law
  • Jessup International Moot Court Award

Grace Chung

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: The Social, Political, and Legal Thought of Aquinas

Carlos Cisneros Vilchis

  • Peter Lardy Memorial Fellowship

Matthew Ciulla

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Torts
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Criminal Adjudication
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Deposition Skills
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Information Technology

Sara Cloon

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Federal Indian Law

Gaelle Colas

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Bankruptcy

David Coppola

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Stephen Cord

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Ruth Cormican

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: International Environmental Law
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Transnational Corporations and Human Rights

Leigha Crout

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Charles Davis

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Professional Responsibility
  • Mediation Training Certificate

Megan Davis

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Criminal and Forensic Evidence
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Deposition Skills
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Energy Law
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Evidence
  • International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award for Trial Advocacy
  • Mediation Training Certificate

Ciara Dineen

  • Jessup International Moot Court Award

Christina Dines

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legislation and Regulation
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Advanced Legal Research – State, County, Municipal
  • American Law Institute-Continuing Legal Education Scholarship & Leadership Award
  • Mediation Training Certificate

John Drosick

  • International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award for Trial Advocacy

James Eckhart

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Research

Brittany Ehardt

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Research and Writing II
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Civil Rights Law
  • A. Harold Weber Moot Court Awards

Mayra Estrada

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Personal Injury Litigation
  • Clinical Legal Education Association Outstanding Student Award

Ryan Evans

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: National Security Law

Timothy Farina

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Bankruptcy
  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Business Law

Young Fei

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Jurisprudence

John Felker

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Eliott Fitch

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Katherine Fitzgerald

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: International Criminal Law

Kevin Foltmer

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Katherine Forbes

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • Jon E. Krupnick Award for Trial Advocacy

Leah Fuessel

  • Jon E. Krupnick Award for Trial Advocacy

Liam Gallagher

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Bankruptcy

Michael Gallagher

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Negotiations
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Advanced Legal Research

Raul Garcia

  • Jon E. Krupnick Award for Trial Advocacy

Michael Gardella

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Research
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Real Estate Transactions
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Federal Income Tax

Katherine Garland

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Christopher George

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow

Farris Gillman

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Natural Resources Law
  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Land Use, Energy, and Environmental Law

Rasheed Gilmer

  • David T. Link Award

Elizabeth Glowacki

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Taxation of Business Enterprises

Sara Gordon

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Jessup International Moot Court Award

Nicholas Grace

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Warren Griffin

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Research and Writing II
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: National Security Law
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Courtroom Evidence
  • Arthur A. May Award for Trial Advocacy

Alan Grigorian

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Personal Injury Litigation
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: English Legal Systems
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Transnational Civil Litigation

Patrick Grimmer

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Foreign Corrupt Practices Act
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Intensive Trial Advocacy

Laura Habein

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Property
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Judicial Process Seminar

Andrew Hagler

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Steven Harrison

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Antitrust Law

Charles Harting

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Research and Writing II
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Analytical Methods

Miracle Haynes

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dwight King Service Award
  • Mediation Training Certificate

Alyssa Hughes

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Federal Criminal Law
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Plea Bargaining
  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Criminal Law

Chase Hundman

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Alexandra Iorio

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Law of Education
  • Mediation Training Certificate

Jasmine Johnson

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Esha Kamboj

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Ena Kaur

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Hans Kessler

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow

Samantha Kingman

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Secured Transactions

Kelly Krapf

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Mediation Training Certificate

Anthony Kroese

  • Capt. William O. McLean Law School Community Citizenship Award
  • H. King Williams Memorial Award

Eric Krupa

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Lauren Kuehn

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Jessup International Moot Court Award

Yvonne Kupfermann

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Deposition Skills

Kelly LaForge

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Lea Lemay Langlois

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Gender Issues and International Law

Vincenzo Leone

  • Mediation Training Certificate

Henry Lifton

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow

Emily Logue

  • Jessup International Moot Court Award

Holly Lucas

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Alexis Maguina

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Foreign Corrupt Practices Act
  • Dean Konop Legal Aid Award

Conor Maloney

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Civil Rights Law
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Freedom of Religion
  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Law, Ethics, and Public Policy

Brian Mauldin

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Mediation Training Certificate

Kyle Maury

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Deposition Skills
  • William T. Kirby Award for Legal Writing

Sean McAuliffe

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: International Law
  • A. Harold Weber Moot Court Awards

Thomas McHugh

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Lauren Mendoza

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Lawyers in Film
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Deposition Skills

Michael Mercurio

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Advanced Legal Research – State, County, Municipal
  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Global Law
  • American Law Institute-Continuing Legal Education Scholarship & Leadership Award

Christina Milanese

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Writing I
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: English Legal System
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Public International Law
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Judicial Process
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Design Law
  • American Bar Association and Bloomberg Bureau of National Affairs Award for Excellence in the Study of Intellectual Property Law
  • A. Harold Weber Moot Court Awards

Carlene Miller

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Evidence

Steven Miller

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Federal Criminal Practice

Anna Mitros

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Carlos Morrow

  • Mediation Training Certificate

Caroline Nelson

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Writing I

Rebekah Newman

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Trusts and Estates

Ashley Nicholas

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Antitrust Law

David Norton

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Lauren Nottoli

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Administrative Law
  • Capt. William O. McLean Law School Community Citizenship Award
  • Judge Joseph E. Mahoney Award

Johanna Oh

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Deposition Skills
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Social, Political & Legal Thought of Shakespeare
  • Mediation Training Certificate

Edgar Ortega Franco

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Comparative Constitutional Law

Joseph Patterson

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow

Matthew Perez

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Alyssa Phillips

  • Conrad Kellenberg Award

Gabriel Phillips

  • American Bar Association and Bloomberg Bureau of National Affairs Award for Excellence in the Study of Labor and Employment Law

Brandon Polcik

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Writing I
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Deposition Skills
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Telecommunication Law

Tommy Postek

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Diana Rabbani

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Lauren Rafter

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Kevin Regan

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Corporate Governance

Robert Reilly

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Contracts
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Civil Procedure
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Antitrust Law

Lowell Ritter

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Property
  • American Bar Association and Bloomberg Bureau of National Affairs Award for Excellence in the Study of Labor and Employment Law

Alexandra Roberts

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Corporate Governance

Thomas Roman

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Research

Elizabeth Rowe

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Intensive Trial Advocacy

Toufic Saati

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Research and Writing II

Angelica Sanchez Vega

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Business Associations

Nicholas Schilling

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Freedom of Religion
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Information Privacy
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Election Law
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Bioethics & the Law
  • American Law Institute-Continuing Legal Education Scholarship & Leadership Award
  • A. Harold Weber Moot Court Awards

Jeffrey Schmidt

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: International Intellectual Property
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Water Law
  • Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Intellectual Property and Technology Law
  • A. Harold Weber Moot Court Awards

Allison Schten

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Protection of Cultural Heritage

James Schwabe

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Swathi Shankar

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: International Tax

Lauren Shumate

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Writing I
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • A. Harold Weber Moot Court Awards

Mollie Slinker

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Deposition Skills

Dehmeh Smith

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Mediation Training Certificate

Riley Smith

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: English Legal History
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Business Associations
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Jurisprudence
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Deposition Skills

Theodore Stevenson

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Legal Writing I
  • A. Harold Weber Award for Legal Writing

John Swinney

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Intensive Trial Advocacy
  • Whitton Prizefor Excellence in Labor Law

Curtis Tate

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Ian Thresher

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Mediation Training Certificate

David Toner

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Christopher Vasquez

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Guillermo Villa Trueba

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Marissa Wahl

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow

Matthew Wesley

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Deposition Skills
  • Joseph Ciraolo Memorial Award
  • American Bar Association and Bloomberg Bureau of National Affairs Award for Excellence in the Study of Labor and Employment Law

Allison Whip

  • Dean’s Honor Roll

Kate Whiteman

  • Mediation Training Certificate

David Wilhelmsen

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Land Use Planning

Michael Wyszkowski

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Intellectual Property Law Survey

Michael Xavier

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Patent Litigation

Seth Yarkony

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Advanced Legal Research

Jennifer Ybarra

  • Dean’s Honor Roll
  • Dean’s Circle Fellow
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Trusts and Estates
  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Securities Regulation

Deyan Zeng

  • Faculty Award for Excellence: Introduction to the American Legal System