2013 Notre Dame Law School Commencement Awards

| By: Kyle Fitzenreiter

184 J.D. graduates, 15 LL.M. graduates, 3 J.S.D. graduates received degrees during the May 18, 2013, diploma ceremony on the lawn overlooking the Hesburgh Library’s reflecting pool.

The following honorees were recognized for their skill in trial advocacy and brief writing, for their demonstration of leadership and service, and for exceptional academic achievement.

Julie Kay Araskog

Beverly Hills, California
The Program of Study Award in Criminal Law

Alex Paul Blair

Houston, Texas
The Conrad Kellenberg Award

Patrick Colin Bottini

Minneapolis, Minnesota
Magna Cum Laude
The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award

Sarah Elizabeth Burch

Clearwater, Kansas
Summa Cum Laude
Notre Dame Law School Client Counseling Award and The Dean Joseph O’Meara Award

Michael B. Buschbacher

Carmel, Indiana
Magna Cum Laude
The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award

Nicole Danielle Cabezas

Nanuet, New York
The Jon E. Krupnick Award

William Nicholas Collins

Houston, Texas
Cum Laude
The American Bar Association-Bloomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Intellectual Property

Adrienne Melegrito de la Rosa

Atlanta, Georgia
The Judge Joseph E. Mahoney Award

Grace Anne Donovan

Palos Park, Illinois
The Joseph Ciraolo Memorial Award

Lauren Patricia Dragich

Western Springs, Illinois
Cum Laude
The Edward F. Barrett Award

Matthew M. Duffy

Ames, Iowa
Summa Cum Laude
The Colonel William J. Hoynes Award

Elizabeth Anne Farrington

West Milford, New Jersey
The Arthur A. May Award

Joseph A. Florczak

Chicago, Illinois
Magna Cum Laude
The American Law Institute-American Bar Association Award for Scholarship and Leadership and the International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award

Charles Bradley Galvin

West Chester, Ohio
The Edward F. Barrett Award

Joseph Robert Ganahl

Rancho Palos Verdes, California
Cum Laude
The American Bar Association-Bloomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Health Law

Jonathan David Gaynor

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Cum Laude
The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award

Michael Anthony Gillman

Tampa, Florida
Cum Laude
The American Bar Association Section of Labor & Employment Law & Bloomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Labor and Employment Law and the David T. Link Award

Sara Bess Gruen

Dallas, Texas
Cum Laude
The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award

Sean Francis Hilson

Los Angeles, California
Magna Cum Laude
The Arthur Abel Award

Mary A. Laird

Baltimore, Maryland
The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award

Brian W. Mahoney

Rochester, New York
Summa Cum Laude
The Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Business Law

Damarius M. Miller

Elkhart, Indiana
The International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award

Joseph Martin Miller

Huntly, Virginia
The Jessup International Moot Court Award

Kelli Marie Mulder-Westrate

Grand Rapids, Michigan
Magna Cum Laude
The American Bar Association-Bloomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Health Law and the Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Law, Ethics and Public Policy

Emily Joy Nickles

Lake Forest, California
Magna Cum Laude
The Jessup International Moot Court Award

Bridget Rose Nugent

Massapequa, New York
Magna Cum Laude
The A. Harold Weber Moot Court Award, the A. Harold Weber Excellence in Essay Writing, and The William T. Kirby Award for Excellence in Brief Writing

Laura Price Pollard

Ann Arbor, Michigan
The Dean Konop Legal Aid Award

Lauren E. Quigley

Braidwood, Illinois
The International Academy of Trial Lawyers Award

Patrick K. Rice

Dallas, Texas
Cum Laude
The Jessup International Moot Court Award

Erinn Leslie Rigney

Rockville, Maryland
Magna Cum Laude
The American Bar Association Section of Labor & Employment Law & Bloomberg BNA Award For Excellence in the Study of Labor and Employment Law

Brian L. Salvi

Chicago, Illinois
The Jon E. Krupnick Award

Laura Christine Srebro

Napa, California
The American Bar Association-Bloomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Health Law

Michelle Stinnett

John Day, Oregon
Cum Laude
The Edward F. Barrett Award

Kyle William Ubl

New Ulm, Minnesota
Summa Cum Laude
The Farabaugh Prize

Robert Ward

Mission Viejo, California
The American Bar Association-Blomberg BNA Award for Excellence in the Study of Intellectual Property

Lauren Alyse Whalen

Walnut Creek, California
The Jessup International Moot Court Award

Jihan Williams

West Bloomfield, Michigan
The Jon E. Krupnick Award

Lamar D. Winslow

Brooklyn, New York
The McLean Student Award and the Judge Joseph E. Mahoney Award

Christopher Robert Wray

Harrisonville, Missouri
Summa Cum Laude
The Clinical Legal Education Association Outstanding Student Award and the Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Program of Study in Business Law