Academic Calendar

mc5_9006

2015-2016 London Law Program Calendars

1st Semester
Registration & Orientation – Monday, 31 August 2015
First day of classes – Monday, 31 August
Last day to Drop / Add classes – Friday, 4 September
Last day of classes – Friday, 27 November
Examinations – 2 December – 11 December

2nd Semester
Registration & Orientation – Monday, 11 January 2016
First day of classes – Monday, 11 January
Last day to Drop / Add classes – Friday, 15 January
Mid-semester break – Monday-Friday, 7 – 11 March
Easter Break – Friday-Monday, 25 – 28 March
Last day of classes – Friday, 22 April
Examinations – Thu, 28 April – Fri, 6 May

Academic Course Calendar 2015-16

1st Semester 2nd Semester
Classes: 31 Aug – 27 Nov
Exams: 2 Dec – 11 Dec
Classes: 11 Jan – 22 April
Exams: 28 Apr – 6 May
Public International Law
(3) Reece-Thomas
Business Associations
(3) Slaughter
International Trade
(3) Hawker
Jurisprudence
(3)* Finnis
English Legal System
(2) Darbyshire
History and Theory of Intellectual Property
(2) Lauriat
Law of War
(2) Banakas
International Organizations Law
(2) Quayle
Comparative Law
(3) Banakas
Carriage of Goods by Sea
(3) Hawker
Evidence
(3) Bennett
European Employment Law
(2) Upex
American Legal System
(2)+ Bennett
Russian Legal System
(2) Henderson
Law & Cultural Heritage
(2) Palmer
European Union Law
(3) Horspool
English Legal History
(2) Gregory
International Human Rights Law
(2) Michael
International Environmental Law
(3) Graffy
Legislation & Regulation
(3) Kelley
International Arbitration
(2) Spears
Judicial Process
(1) Shepard
Trusts & Estates via VC from SB
(3) John Robinson
Trademarks & Unfair Competition via VC
(3) Mark McKenna
10 Courses – 25 Credits 14 Courses – 34 credits

Other Options:
Internships Open to JD’s only – (1-2 crs)
LL.M Seminar – (2 crs) Open to LL.M’s only
LL.M. Thesis – (1-4 crs) Open to LL.M’s only
Directed Reading – (1-2 crs)
Moot Court International – (2 crs)

*Courses satisfying requirements for JD degree
+Must be taken by all non-American LL.M students
NOTE:
Classes will be held on Public Holidays unless otherwise advised

First Semester Courses

CLASSES: 31 August – 27 November – 13 weeks
READING DAYS: 28 November – 1 December
EXAMS: 2 December – 11 December

Monday
10:30 – 12:00 International Trade – 3cr HAWKER 2.05
12:15 – 1:30 International Trade – 3cr HAWKER 2.05
2:00 – 3:30 Evidence – 3cr BENNETT 2.06
4:00 – 5:30 Comparative Law – 3cr BANAKAS 2.06
5:40 – 6:55 Comparative Law – 3cr BANAKAS 2.06
Tuesday
12:00 – 1:30
(12 weeks)
International Environmental Law – 3cr GRAFFY 2.06
2:40 – 3:55 Federal Courts – 3cr
Via VC from SB 25 Aug to 8 Dec
BELLIA 2.05
4:15 – 6:25
(12 weeks)
Law of War – 2cr BANAKAS 2.06
Wednesday
9:30 – 10:55
(12 weeks)
Evidence – 3cr BENNETT 2.06
11:15 – 12.40
(12 weeks)
International Environmental Law – 3cr GRAFFY 2.06
1:30 – 3:40
(12 weeks)
English Legal History – 2cr GREGORY 2.06
4:00 – 6:10
(12 weeks)
English Legal System – 2cr DARBYSHIRE 2.06
Thursday
10:00 – 11:30
(12 weeks)
Public International Law – 3cr REECE-THOMAS / SLINN 2.05
11:45 – 1:15
(12 weeks)
Public International Law – 3cr REECE-THOMAS / SLINN 2.05
2:40 – 3:55 Federal Courts – 3cr
Via VC from SB 25 Aug to 8 Dec
BELLIA 2.05

Most classes are 12 weeks as there will be an excursion to The Hague
Room 2.05 – classroom
Room 2.06 – courtroom

Second Semester Courses

CLASSES: 11 January – 22 April
SPRING BREAK: 7 March – 11 March
READING DAYS: 25 April – 27 April
EXAMS: 28 April – 6 May

Monday
10:00 – 12:45 Carriage of Goods by Sea – 3cr HAWKER 2.05
1:30 – 2:55 Legislation & Regulation – 3cr KELLEY 2.06
3:30 – 6:15 Jurisprudence – 3cr FINNIS 2.06
Tuesday
10:00 – 10:50 History & Theory of Intellectual Property – 2cr LAURIAT 2.06
1:00 – 1:50 International Human Rights – 2cr MICHAEL 2.06
4:00 – 6:45 EU Law – 3cr HORSPOOL
HUMPHREYS
2.06
4:05 – 5:20 Trusts & Estates – 3cr
Via VC from SB 12 Jan to 21 Apr
ROBINSON 2.05
4:05 – 5:20 Trademarks & Unfair Competition – 3cr
Via VC from SB 12 Jan to 21 Apr
MCKENNA 3.05
Wednesday
9:00 – 10:50 International Arbitration – 2cr SPEARS 2.06
11:00 – 12:50 Judicial Process – 1cr
7 weeks only starting 2 March
SHEPARD 2.06
1:30 – 4:15 Business Associations – 3cr SLAUGHTER 2.05
6:00 – 7:50 International Organizations Law – 2cr QUAYLE 2.06
Thursday
9:30 – 11:20 Russian Legal System HENDERSON 2.06
12:30 – 2:20 European Employment Law – 2cr UPEX 2.06
2:30 – 3:55 Legislation and Regulation – 3cr KELLEY 2.06
4:05 – 5:20 Trusts & Estates – 3cr
Via VC from SB 12 Jan to 21 Apr
ROBINSON 2.05
4:05 – 5:20 Trademarks & Unfair Competition – 3cr
Via VC from SB 12 Jan to 21 Apr
MCKENNA 3.05

Three Year Calendar

YEAR PROGRAMME
2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017
1st Semester
Classes 1 Sep – 28 Nov 31 Aug – 27 Nov 29 Aug – 25 Nov
Exams 2 Dec – 12 Dec 1 Dec – 11 Dec 29 Nov – 9 Dec
2nd Semester
Classes 12 Jan – 24 Apr 11 Jan – 22 Apr 16 Jan – 28 April
Exams 30 Apr – 8 May 28 Apr – 6 May 4 May – 12 May
Break 9 Mar – 13 Mar 7 Mar – 11 Mar 13 Mar – 17 Mar
SUMMER PROGRAMME
2015 2016 2017
Classes 20 Jul – 7 Aug 18 Jul – 5 Aug TBC
Exams F/P due 19 Aug F/P due 12 Aug TBC

2016 – Summer students arrive Saturday 16 and Sunday 17 July
2016 – Summer students depart Saturday 6 August
2016 – Final Papers to be submitted by Friday 12 August