NDLA Board

board_profiles

The NDLA Board represents Notre Dame Law School alumni and consists of 16 regional representatives, one at-large representative, three alumni constituency representatives, president-elect, immediate past-president, and president. NDLA also has an active group of past presidents and advisory committee members. Visit myNotreDame for additional contact and employment information.

Notre Dame Law Association Board

President
Timothy Nickels ‘79 BA, ‘82 JD
2015-2017

Region 1
(Alaska, Hawaii, Northern California, Idaho, Northern Nevada, Oregon, Washington)
Larry Ward ’98 BA, ’00 M.Ed., ’03 JD
2015-2018 (1)

Region 2
(Colorado, Montana, New Mexico, South Dakota-Black Hills, Utah, Wyoming, Calgary)
Paul Hurcomb ’94 JD
2014-2017 (1)

Region 3
(Arizona, Southern Californnia, Southern Nevada)
Hon. Daniel J. Buckley ’77 BA, ’80 JD
2014-2017 (1)

Region 4
(Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin)
Maureen Watz Gornik ’83 BA, ’86 JD
2013-2016 (2)

Region 5
(Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska)
Bruce Baty ’79 BA, ’82 JD
2013-2016 (2)

Region 6
(Illinois, Northwest Indiana)
Hon. Elizabeth Tavitas ’85 BA, ’90 JD
2013-2016 (2)

Region 7
(Michigan)
Patrick Van Tiflin ’76 JD
2011-2017 (2)

Region 8
(Indiana, Kentucky)
Nancy Helling Gargula ’81 JD
2012-2018 (2)

Region 9
(Ohio, West Virginia, Western Pennsylvania)
Perry A. Napolitano ’89 JD
2012-2018 (2)

Region 10
(New Jersey, Southern Connecticut, Southern New York)
James Carr ’87 JD
2011-2017 (2)

Region 11
(Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Northern Connecticut, Rhode Island, Vermont)
Kathleen P. Lundy, ’01 JD
2013-2016 (1)

Region 12
(Eastern Pennsylvania, Maryland, Washington, D.C., Virginia, Delaware)
Kate O’Scannlain ’99 BA, ’05 JD
2014-2017 (1)

Region 13/14
(Oklahoma, Texas, Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee)

Region 15/17
(Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida)
Hon. Thomas Schroeder ’84 JD
2013-2016 (2)

Region 16
(Cook County, Ill.)
John V. Smith, II ’79 BA, ’82 JD
2015-2018 (1)

Region 18
(Northern New York, Toronto)
Joseph J. Karaszewski ’88 JD
2015-2018 (1)

At-Large
Julie Veldman, ’11 JD
2013-2016 (1)

Brian E. Hammell, ’03 BA, ’06 JD
2014-2017 (1)

Affinity Representative, Asian-Pacific Alumni
Gabe Tsui., ’00 JD
2013-2016 (1)

Affinity Representative, Black Alumni
Cristal Brisco, ’06 JD
2015-2018 (1)

Affinity Representative, Hispanic Alumni
Rosario Lozada Schrier, ’91 BA, ’96 JD
2013-2016 (1)

Notre Dame Law Association Past Presidents

President
Jared des Rosiers* ’89 BS, ’92 JD
2013-2015

Beth Schneider Naylor ’86 JD
2012-2013

Peter Witty ’89 BS, ’97 JD
2011-2012

Thomas Cushing ’84 BBA, ’87 JD
2010-2011

David Scheper ’85 JD
2009-2010

Gregory Shumaker ’87 JD
2008-2009

Frank Julian ’82 JD
2006-2008

M. Ellen Carpenter ’79 JD
2006-2006 – Deceased

Hon. David Dreyer 1977 BA, ’80 JD
2005-2006

Douglas Kenyon 1976 BA, ’79 JD
2004-2005

Robert Greene ’69 JD
2003-2004

Paul Mattingly ’75 JD
2002-2003

Charles Weiss ’68 JD
2001-2002

Thomas Curtin ’68 JD
2000-2001

Richard Catenacci ’62 BA, ’65 JD
1999-2000

James Gillece, Jr. ’69 JD
1984-1999

Notre Dame Law Association Former Board Members/Advisory Committee

William Anaya ’97 JD (2013-2015)

Robert Barton ’72 JD

Brian Bates ’79 BA, ’86 JD

Walter Brown ’85 JD

Hon. Christopher Coury ’91 BA, ’94 JD

Carl Eiberger ’52 BS, ’54 JD

Philip J. Faccenda ’89 BA, ’92 JD

Mike Gurdak ’84 BA, ’87 JD

Maureen Hurley ’81 JD

Elizabeth Imhoff ’82 JD

Brendan Judge ’88 BA, ’91 JD

Hon. Peter King ’68 JD

Hon. Alfred Lechner, Jr. ’72 JD

Timothy McLean ’83 BA, ’88 JD

Lee Piovarcy ’63 JD

Joseph Shannon ’85 JD

Scott Sullivan 1976 BBA, ’79 JD

Martha Trout ’91 JD

Zhidong Wang ’94 JD (2013-2015)

Mark A. Wattley ’91 JD (2013-2015)

Maureen Reidy Witt ’80 JD

Emeritus Members

Ellen LaBerge ’83 JD