Notre Dame Law Association Board
The NDLA Board represents Notre Dame Law School alumni and consists of 16 regional representatives, one at-large representative, three alumni constituency representatives, president-elect, immediate past-president, and president. NDLA also has an active group of past presidents and advisory committee members. Visit myNotreDame for additional contact and employment information.
Notre Dame Law Association Board
President
Joseph J. Karaszewski, ’88 JD
2023-2025
Region 1
(Alaska, Hawaii, Northern California, Idaho, Northern Nevada, Oregon, Washington)
Andrea Barton, ‘05 BA, ‘09 JD
2021-2024 (1)
Region 2
(Colorado, Montana, New Mexico, South Dakota-Black Hills, Utah, Wyoming, Calgary)
Susan Combs '01 J.D.
2023-2026 (2)
Region 3
(Arizona, Southern California, Southern Nevada)
Tracy A. Warren, ‘99 JD
2023-2026 (1)
Region 4
(Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin)
Lauren Williams Steinhaeuser, ‘06 BA
2022-2025 (1)
Region 5
(Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska)
LaDawn Burnett ‘12 JD
2022-2025 (1)
Region 6
(Illinois, Northwest Indiana)
Timothy J. Storino, '02, '05 J.D.
2022-2025 (2)
Region 7
(Michigan)
Qiana D. Lillard, ‘98 BA, ‘01 JD
2023-2026 (1)
Region 8
(Indiana, Kentucky)
Jane Dall Wilson, ’03 J.D.
2021-2024 (2)
Region 9
(Ohio, West Virginia, Western Pennsylvania)
Michael B. Mattingly, ‘12 JD
2021-2024 (1)
Region 10
(New Jersey, Southern Connecticut, Southern New York)
Paul F. Carvelli, ‘86 BA, ‘89 JD
2023-2026 (1)
Region 11
(Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Northern Connecticut, Rhode Island, Vermont)
Raymond M. Ripple, ’01 JD
2022-2025 (2)
Region 12
(Eastern Pennsylvania, Maryland, Washington, D.C., Virginia, Delaware)
Kenneth M. Vorrasi, ‘04 JD
2023-2026 (1)
Region 13/14
(Oklahoma, Texas, Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee)
Adam J. Russ, ‘02 BBA, ‘05 JD
2023-2026 (1)
Region 15
(Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina)
Theodore “Ted” Eichelberger, ‘81 BS, ‘85 JD
2022-2025 (1)
Region 16
(Cook County, Ill.)
Hon. John R. “Jack” Blakey, ‘88 BA, ‘92 JD
2021-2024 (1)
Region 17
(Florida, Puerto Rico)
Giovanni Angles, ‘11 JD
2023-2026(1)
Region 18
(Northern New York, Toronto)
Anthony M. Kroese, ‘17 JD
2021-2024 (1)
At-Large
Mauri Miller, '13 J.D.
2022-2025 (2)
Claudia M. Tran, ‘17 JD
2023-2026 (1)
Affinity Representative: Asian-Pacific Alumni
Adrienne de la Rosa, '03, '13 J.D.
2022-2025 (2)
Affinity Representative: Black Alumni
Jackie Wilson, II, ‘07 JD
2021-2024 (1)
Affinity Representative: First Generation Student Group
James S. Carr, '87 JD
2023-2026
Affinity Representative: Hispanic Alumni
Rudy Monterrosa, ‘01 JD
2022-2025 (1)
Affinity Representative: International Alumni
Jing He, ‘00 JD
2021-2024 (1)
Liaisons to Law School Student Organizations Committee
Representative to LGBT Law Forum
Kyle Sommer, ‘09 JD
2021-2023 (1)
Notre Dame Law Association Past Presidents
Hon. Thomas D. Schroeder, '84 JD
(2021-2023)
Nancy Helling Gargula ’81 JD
(2019-2021)
James S. Carr, ’87 JD
(2017-2019)
Timothy Nickels ‘79 BA, ‘82 JD
2015-2017
Jared des Rosiers ’89 BS, ’92 JD
2013-2015
Beth Schneider Naylor ’86 JD
2012-2013
Peter Witty ’89 BS, ’97 JD
2011-2012
Thomas Cushing ’84 BBA, ’87 JD
2010-2011
David Scheper ’85 JD
2009-2010
Gregory Shumaker ’87 JD
2008-2009
Frank Julian ’82 JD
2006-2008
Hon. David Dreyer ’77 BA, ’80 JD
2005-2006
Douglas Kenyon ’76 BA, ’79 JD
2004-2005
Robert Greene ’69 JD
2003-2004
Paul Mattingly ’75 JD
2002-2003
Charles Weiss ’68 JD
2001-2002
Thomas Curtin ’68 JD
2000-2001
Richard Catenacci ’62 BA, ’65 JD
1999-2000
Notre Dame Law Association Former Board Members/Executive Advisory Committee
William Anaya ’97 JD
Christopher D. Avila, ’11 JD
Brian Bates ’79 BA, ’86 JD
Bruce Baty '79 BA, ’82 JD
Katherine Kirkpatrick Bos, ’09 JD
Hon. Cristal Brisco, '06 JD
Walter Brown ’85 JD
Hon. Daniel J. Buckley ’77 BA, '80 J.D.
Juan C. Castaneda ’06 JD
Hon. Christopher Coury ’91 BA, ’94 JD
Philip J. Faccenda ’89 BA, ’92 JD
Maureen Watz Gornik ’83 BA, ’86 JD
Brian E. Hammell ’03 BA, ’06 JD
Julie Veldman Harris, '11 JD
Matthew J. Hoefling ’97 BA, ’00 JD
Elizabeth Imhoff ’82 JD
Bernard M. Jones, '04 JD
Brendan Judge ’88 BA, ’91 JD
Hon. Alfred (Jim) Lechner, Jr. ’72 JD
David C. Link ’81 BBA, ’86 JD
Jeffrey D. Linton '88 JD
Kathleen P. Lundy, '01 JD
John Patrick McCabe, '86 BBA, '89 JD
Timothy McLean ’83 BA, ’88 JD
Matthew R. Nussbaum, ’00 BA, ’04 JD
Kyle A. Owens ’01 BA
Lee Piovarcy ’63 JD
Gregory P. Ripple, ’94 BA, ’03 JD
Fritz Shadley ’08 BA, ‘12 J.D.
Jason R. Scheiderer ’01 JD
Joseph Shannon, III ’85 JD
John V. Smith, II, ’79 BA, ’82 JD
Scott Sullivan ’76 BBA, ’79 JD
Hon. Elizabeth F. Tavitas ’85 BA, ’90 JD
Gabe Tsui, '00 JD
Larry Ward, ’98 BA, ’00 M.Ed., ’03 JD
Mark A. Wattley ’91 JD
Maureen Reidy Witt ’80 JD
In Memoriam
M. Ellen Carpenter, ’79 JD
James Gillece, Jr. ’69 JD